What if your backyard felt like your own private retreat, and your front windows framed views of the Mesa and Mt. Garfield every single morning? Welcome to 648 1/2 Colony Road in Colony Meadows West, where a well-maintained ranch delivers more than its address might suggest. Pull up and you'll notice right away - this home has been cared for. The landscaping is tidy, the exterior is clean, and the curb appeal is honest and solid. Step inside and the layout immediately makes sense. The living room is generously sized, with LVP flooring that flows through the main living areas and gives the whole space a fresh, modern feel. The kitchen and dining area sit just where they should - connected, functional, and equipped with a gas range, refrigerator, and pantry storage that keeps everything within reach. A convenient laundry room lies just off the kitchen and connects to the garage. The primary bedroom is comfortable, and well-proportioned with its own full en-suite. Two additional bedrooms are solid and flexible, sharing a full hall bath that's clean and well-kept. Now here's what makes this one stand out - step outside and feel the difference. No neighbors to the east means open space, breathing room, and a sense of privacy that's genuinely hard to come by in this price range. The backyard is landscaped, fenced, and feels like yours alone. Add in owned solar keeping those utility bills in check, and a two-car garage and you've got a property that just keeps delivering. Views, privacy, no neighbors to the east, and a home that's been loved. Come see it today - this one is ready for its next chapter.
For sale
$355,000
648 1/2 Colony Rd, Clifton, CO 81520
3beds
2baths
1,205sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
$352,000 Zestimate®
$295/sqft
$24/mo HOA
What's special
Two-car garageCurb appeal
- 7 days |
- 348 |
- 26 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
KAREN SADLER 970-210-7888,
THE CHRISTI REECE GROUP
Source: GJARA,MLS#: 20262295
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: None
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11x14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9.5x11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9.5x11
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8.5x11.5
Family room
- Dimensions: N/A
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9x11.5
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 5.5x9
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14.5x17.5
Heating
- Baseboard, Hot Water
Cooling
- Evaporative Cooling
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining Combo, Laminate Counters, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Window Treatments, Programmable Thermostat
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Luxury VinylPlank, Tile
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,205
- Total interior livable area: 1,205 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Open, Patio
- Exterior features: Sprinkler/Irrigation
- Fencing: Picket
Lot
- Size: 5,662.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 68 x 86 Irregular
- Features: Irregular Lot, Landscaped, Mature Trees, Sprinkler System
Details
- Parcel number: 294302436010
- Zoning description: PUD
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Wood Frame
- Roof: Asphalt,Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2006
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance
- HOA fee: $73 quarterly
Location
- Region: Clifton
- Elevation: 4724
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $295/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $294,850
- Annual tax amount: $1,314
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$352,000
$334,000 - $370,000
$1,955/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $355,000+15.4%$295/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20262295 Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2022 | Sold | $307,500+0.8%$255/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20220166 Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/2022 | Pending sale | $305,000$253/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20220166 Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2022 | Price change | $305,000+3.4%$253/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20220166 Report a problem | ||
| 1/17/2022 | Pending sale | $295,000$245/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20220166 Report a problem | ||
| 1/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $295,000+28.5%$245/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20220166 Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2020 | Sold | $229,500+4.4%$190/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20203158 Report a problem | ||
| 7/6/2020 | Pending sale | $219,900$182/sqft |
Source: COLDWELL BANKER DISTINCTIVE PROPERTIES #20203158 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2020 | Listed for sale | $219,900+67.9%$182/sqft |
| 3/24/2015 | Sold | $131,000+263.9%$109/sqft |
Source: GJARA #673327 Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2006 | Sold | $36,000$30/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,314 +1% | $20,790 +0.8% |
| 2024 | $1,301 +9.9% | $20,620 -3.6% |
| 2023 | $1,184 -0.4% | $21,390 +41.9% |
| 2022 | $1,189 +21% | $15,070 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $982 | $15,500 +18.1% |
| 2020 | $982 +22.3% | $13,120 -0.7% |
| 2019 | $803 | $13,210 +28.5% |
| 2018 | $803 +13% | $10,280 |
| 2017 | $711 | $10,280 -3.1% |
| 2016 | $711 -1.3% | $10,610 |
| 2015 | $720 -0.2% | $10,610 -0.5% |
| 2014 | $722 | $10,660 |
| 2013 | -- | $10,660 -12.3% |
| 2012 | $766 | $12,160 |
| 2011 | -- | $12,160 -10.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $13,600 |
| 2009 | -- | $13,600 +8.8% |
| 2008 | $798 +10.8% | $12,500 +24.6% |
| 2007 | $720 | $10,030 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 81520