Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $2,318,700

    6482 Olohena Rd, Kapaa, HI 96746

    4beds
    2,901sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1973
    3.71 Acres Lot
    $2,318,700 Zestimate®
    $799/sqft
    $6,679 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,318,700

    $2.13M - $2.53M

    $6,679/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,679/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,679/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,247/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $10,247/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    AMAZING HOME AND SECOND HOUSE ON 3.7 ACRES WITH A DELUXE POOL! Enter through the coded gate and park in the circular driveway centered by the Royal Palm. Cross the bridge over the koi pond with waterfall feature and arrive in your beautiful home. Ideal for family, entertaining, or remote working you will appreciate the several flex spaces. The kitchen flows into the dining area which steps down into the large living room overlooking the pool and waterfall. The living room's high coffered ceilings provide an unmatched ambiance. Two bedrooms are on the south wing and the primary bedroom has an en suite bathroom. French doors open to the lanai and pool below. The north wing features a glassed-in office with incredible views and a large recreation room adjacent to the third bedroom. There are numerous practical features to this beautiful property: * 2 single-story homes * 2 car garage with work shop and laundry areas * tool and pool equipment sheds * large, wraparound deck * 32 solar panels (average electric bill less than $80/mo) * gas range and gas on-demand water heater * 24 KW generator * automatic irrigation of landscaped areas * outdoor shower * not a CPR, but could be * option to buy houses furnished The second house is a 480 sq. Ft. cottage with a large bedroom, full bath, full kitchen, dining and sitting areas. It has its own driveway, address, electric meter, washer and dryer, storage shed, lanai and waste water system. The property is on a ridge line with spectacular views, has over 3 acres of jungle buffer, and includes mature avocado trees, a banana patch and edible hibiscus. This quality offering is the essence of beautiful Kauai. Want more land / privacy? Adjacent 1.78 acre lot also available which includes mature, producing orange, avocado, banana, lilikoi, dragonfruit, edible hibiscus, Ruby Red grapefruit, and a rare Kalalau Valley eggfruit tree. SEE MLS# 663787.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • None
    Cooling
    • None
    Features
    • Flooring: Other, Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,901 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other, Wood
    • Has spa: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 3.71 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 440030510000

Condition
    • Year built: 1973

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Kapaa

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/6/2023Sold$2,150,000-4.4%$741/sqft
    Source: Hawaii Information Service #660413 Report a problem
    12/23/2022Pending sale$2,250,000$776/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #660413 Report a problem
    12/23/2022Contingent$2,250,000$776/sqft
    Source: Hawaii Information Service #660413 Report a problem
    12/18/2022Price change$2,250,000-2.2%$776/sqft
    Source: Hawaii Information Service #660413 Report a problem
    10/28/2022Price change$2,300,000-6.1%$793/sqft
    Source: Hawaii Information Service #660413 Report a problem
    8/9/2022Price change$2,450,000-0.3%$845/sqft
    Source: Hawaii Information Service #660413 Report a problem
    5/28/2022Listed for sale$2,457,000$847/sqft
    Source: Hawaii Information Service #660413 Report a problem
    5/16/2022Listing removed--
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    5/4/2022Listed for sale$2,457,000$847/sqft
    Source: Hawaii Information Service #660413 Report a problem
    4/23/2022Pending sale$2,457,000$847/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #660413 Report a problem
    4/23/2022Contingent$2,457,000$847/sqft
    Source: Hawaii Information Service #660413 Report a problem
    4/20/2022Listed for sale$2,457,000+152%$847/sqft
    Source: Hawaii Information Service #660413 Report a problem
    3/28/2002Sold$975,000+178.6%$336/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/4/1994Sold$350,000$121/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,658 -3.4%$1,685,600 -3.3%
    2024$10,002 +86.7%$1,742,400 +43.6%
    2023$5,356 +3.5%$1,213,000 +3%
    2022$5,177 +8.7%$1,177,600 +3%
    2021$4,764 -1.5%$1,143,300 +3%
    2020$4,836 $1,110,000 +3%
    2019-- $1,077,700 +3%
    2018$2,257 -48.2%$1,046,300 +28.3%
    2017$4,360 +158.8%$815,800 -3.7%
    2016$1,685 $847,200 +3.4%
    2015$1,685 $819,700
    2014-- $819,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 96746