Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $20K (5/17)
    $499,000

    649 Twin Lakes Rd, Shohola, PA 18458

    3beds
    2,250sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    2.5 Acres Lot
    $481,900 Zestimate®
    $222/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Attached garageFully finished lower levelLarge family roomEnclosed porchLarge deck in rearHardwood flooring throughoutMini-split ac unit
    Great opportunity awaits you with this well cared for Tudor Style split level. The home boasts of 3 large bedrooms, 2 full and 1 half bathrooms, enclosed porch, hardwood flooring throughout. Warm and inviting living room and dining room on the main floor, with a large family room and in the fully finished lower level.with an additional room to use as you desire. Attached garage allows to you come and avoid bad weather. Large deck in rear to enjoy a quite evening or get together. Home has mini-split AC unit to help control your comfort. Additional 2.5 acre adjoining lot is included in this opportunity for a total of 5 acres of privacy. No HOA!!! Don't miss the chance to visit and see what this home has to offer.
    19 days
    |
    510
    |
    19
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Clinton Malzahn 570-618-2010,

    Realty Executives Exceptional Hawley 570-390-7380

    Source: PWAR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: PW261155MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Primary bathroom
      • Area: 36
      • Dimensions: 6 x 6
      Bathroom 2
      • Area: 48
      • Dimensions: 8 x 6
      Bathroom 3
      • Area: 40
      • Dimensions: 8 x 5
      Bonus room
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Dining room
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Family room
      • Area: 315
      • Dimensions: 21 x 15
      Kitchen
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Laundry
      • Area: 56
      • Dimensions: 8 x 7
      Living room
      • Area: 216
      • Dimensions: 18 x 12
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Wood, Wood Stove, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Washer, Free-Standing Electric Range, Refrigerator, Dryer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Hardwood
      • Doors: Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s)
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Up Access,Partially Finished,Heated
      • Attic: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,750
      • Total interior livable area: 2,250 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,444
      • Finished area below ground: 806

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Bi-Level
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2.5 Acres
      • Features: Level, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Additional parcels included: Tax ID 049.000118. additional 2.5 acres adjoining
      • Parcel number: 049.000118.001 108290
      • Zoning: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Tudor
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1981

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $222/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $32,110
      • Annual tax amount: $5,365
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 21 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,VA Loan,FHA,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $481,900

        $458,000 - $506,000

        $2,764/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/17/2026Price change$499,000-3.9%$222/sqft
        Source: PWAR as distributed by MLS GRID #PW261155 Report a problem
        4/28/2026Listed for sale$519,000$231/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,288 +4.5%$32,110
        2024$5,060 +2.8%$32,110
        2023$4,923 +2.7%$32,110
        2022$4,795 +1%$32,110
        2021$4,747 $32,110
        2020$4,747 +3.2%$32,110
        2019$4,598 $32,110
        2018$4,598 $32,110
        2017-- $32,110
        2016-- $32,110
        2015-- $32,110
        2014-- $32,110
        2013-- $32,110
        2012-- $32,110
        2011-- $32,110
        2010-- $32,110

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 18458

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable