Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $536,900

    6492 Monitor St, Pittsburgh, PA 15217

    3beds
    1,650sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1925
    -- sqft lot
    $536,900 Zestimate®
    $325/sqft
    $2,557 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $536,900

    $494,000 - $591,000

    $2,557/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,557/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,557/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,589/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,589/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Discover the appeal of this beautifully built 3-bedroom, 2.5 bathroom home, ideally located in Pittsburgh's Squirrel Hill neighborhood. Step into a spacious living room featuring a decorative fireplace and convenient built-in shelving, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The large dining room provides an attractive view of the wooded backyard, perfect for everyday meals and entertaining guests. Prepare your favorite dishes in the kitchen, complete with modern granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. The upstairs provides three comfortable bedrooms and a full bathroom, including the main bedroom which features a highly functional custom walk-through closet. The lowest level adds valuable extra living space, offering another full bathroom and room for a versatile den and home office set-up. Step through the French doors to a tree lined yard-a lovely space for relaxation. For your convenience, a washer and dryer are included. Available March 1.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,650 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0087S00124000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1925

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Pittsburgh

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/2/2026Listing removed$2,750$2/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1736101 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Price change$2,750-1.8%$2/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1736101 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Price change$2,800-6.7%$2/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1736101 Report a problem
    1/7/2026Listed for rent$3,000+9.1%$2/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1736101 Report a problem
    7/31/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/2/2023Price change$2,750-5.2%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/25/2023Price change$2,900-3.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/28/2023Listed for rent$3,000$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/12/2020Sold$376,000-5.7%$228/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1415738 Report a problem
    3/4/2020Pending sale$398,880$242/sqft
    Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY #1415738 Report a problem
    10/22/2019Price change$398,880-2.5%$242/sqft
    9/10/2019Price change$409,000-8.9%$248/sqft
    9/1/2019Listed for sale$448,800+274%$272/sqft
    9/3/1997Sold$120,000$73/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,430 +6.8%$180,000
    2024$4,147 +387.1%$180,000
    2023$851 $180,000
    2022$851 -9.1%$180,000 -9.1%
    2021$937 +12.2%$198,000 +10%
    2020$834 -2%$180,000
    2019$851 -79.1%$180,000
    2018$4,073 $180,000
    2017$4,073 +378.4%$180,000
    2016$851 -78.6%$180,000
    2015$3,983 +480.9%$180,000
    2014$686 $180,000 -1.6%
    2013-- $183,000 +25.2%
    2012-- $146,200
    2011-- $146,200
    2010-- $146,200
    2009-- $146,200
    2008-- $146,200
    2007-- $146,200
    2006-- $146,200
    2005-- $146,200
    2004-- $146,200 -9.3%
    2003-- $161,200
    2002-- $161,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Squirrel Hill South