Colorado Mountain Living with Panoramic Collegiate Peaks Views & Private Hot Tub! Positioned on private acreage near Trout Creek Pass in Ranch of the Rockies, 65 Bandana Road delivers an authentic high-country retreat located just 25 minutes from Buena Vista and under an hour to Breckenridge.
This distinctive multi-level mountain residence features upper gabled dormers, rustic wood exterior accents, and an architectural window array designed to frame sweeping views of the snow-capped Collegiate Peaks and Buffalo Peaks. Bright living and dining spaces are oriented to capture natural alpine light, while outdoor living shines with a spacious elevated walkout deck featuring custom western railings alongside a ground-level patio with a private outdoor hot tub (conveniently powered by a standard household circuit) positioned for dark-sky stargazing. Below, a built-in double garage and an expansive, level gravel drive provide abundant space for vehicles, mountain gear, and trailer or RV parking.
Full infrastructure is established, highlighted by an adjudicated domestic water well drilled to 220 feet with a strong tested yield of 9 GPM and a private septic system. Enjoy direct subdivision access into the Pike-San Isabel National Forest for hiking, equestrian trails, and GMU 49/50 hunting, alongside a private stocked trout reservoir and close proximity to Gold Medal waters at Antero Reservoir and Spinney Mountain. With county-maintained roads providing reliable year-round access, this home serves as an exceptional four-season recreation basecamp or peaceful mountain residence.
For sale
Price cut: $45K (10/31)
$450,000
65 Bandana Road, Hartsel, CO 80449
4beds
3,066sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
3 Acres Lot
$481,100 Zestimate®
$147/sqft
$19/mo HOA
What's special
- 14 days
- 625
- 45
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matthew Walker 720-413-2772 Mwalker@realestateconstruction.co,
XXXX Real Estate & Construction LLC
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 8165696
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom
- Level: Upper
Bedroom
- Level: Upper
Bedroom
- Level: Upper
Bathroom
- Level: Upper
Bathroom
- Level: Main
Den
- Level: Basement
Kitchen
- Level: Main
Laundry
- Level: Main
Living room
- Level: Main
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- None
Features
- Basement: Finished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,066
- Total interior livable area: 3,066 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,012
- Finished area below ground: 434
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 37728
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Siding, Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2007
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Western Union Ranch/Rora
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $233 annually
- HOA name: Ranch of the Rockies
- HOA phone: 719-836-2079
Location
- Region: Hartsel
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $147/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $497,524
- Annual tax amount: $1,809
- Date on market: 10/20/2026
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,Jumbo,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property
- Ownership: Individual
Estimated market value
$481,100
$457,000 - $505,000
$2,710/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/31/2026 | Price change | $450,000-9.1%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $495,000+189.5%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2012 | Sold | $171,000+3.6%$56/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2012 | Listing removed | $165,000$54/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX MOUNTAIN VISTA PROPERTIES #224631 Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2012 | Listed for sale | $165,000$54/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX MOUNTAIN VISTA PROPERTIES #224631 Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2012 | Listing removed | $165,000$54/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX MOUNTAIN VISTA PROPERTIES #224631 Report a problem | ||
| 1/26/2012 | Price change | $165,000-5.7%$54/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX MOUNTAIN VISTA PROPERTIES #224631 Report a problem | ||
| 1/8/2012 | Price change | $175,000-10.3%$57/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX MOUNTAIN VISTA PROPERTIES #224631 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2011 | Price change | $195,000-18.4%$64/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX MOUNTAIN VISTA PROPERTIES #224631 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2011 | Price change | $239,000-4%$78/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX MOUNTAIN VISTA PROPERTIES #220408 Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2011 | Listed for sale | $249,000$81/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX MOUNTAIN VISTA PROPERTIES #220408 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2011 | Listing removed | $249,000$81/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX MOUNTAIN VISTA PROPERTIES #220408 Report a problem | ||
| 3/17/2011 | Listed for sale | $249,000$81/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX MOUNTAIN VISTA PROPERTIES #220408 Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2011 | Listing removed | $249,000$81/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Mountain Vista Properties #220408 Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2010 | Listed for sale | $249,000-10.8%$81/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Mountain Vista Properties #220408 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2010 | Listing removed | $279,000$91/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Mountain Vista Properties #220408 Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2010 | Listed for sale | $279,000$91/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Mountain Vista Properties #220408 Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2009 | Listing removed | $279,000$91/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Bev Coggins Realty #218871 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2009 | Listed for sale | $279,000$91/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Bev Coggins Realty #218871 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,083 +5.4% | $33,340 +61.1% |
| 2024 | $1,027 -24.6% | $20,690 -15.9% |
| 2023 | $1,363 +3% | $24,610 +5.1% |
| 2022 | $1,324 -5.5% | $23,420 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $1,401 +59.1% | $24,090 +59.1% |
| 2020 | $881 +0.9% | $15,140 |
| 2019 | $873 +20.4% | $15,140 +9.1% |
| 2017 | $725 -0.2% | $13,880 -0.2% |
| 2016 | $726 -2% | $13,910 |
| 2015 | $741 -12.7% | $13,910 |
| 2014 | $849 -7.4% | -- |
| 2013 | $917 +0.9% | $15,900 |
| 2012 | $909 +3.5% | -- |
| 2011 | $879 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 80449
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Edith Teter
- Middle: South Park
- High: South Park
- District: Park County RE-2
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.








