Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $289,900

    65 Cavan Road, East Hartford, CT 06118

    3beds
    1,875sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $155/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two fireplacesCentral airBeautiful arched doorwaysPartially finished basementSpacious family room additionVinyl replacement windowsHardwood floors
    Charming 1950s Colonial filled with character and potential! This home features hardwood floors, two fireplaces, Central Air, beautiful arched doorways, vinyl replacement windows, vinyl siding, and a spacious family room addition. Enjoy outdoor living on the extra-large deck overlooking the yard. Additional highlights include a partially finished basement, natural gas heat, and a 2-year-old water heater. Located on a quiet circular street with convenient access to highways, schools, and shopping. Bring your vision and a little sweat equity - this home is ready to shine! Home will be sold as-is.
    20 hours
    |
    815
    |
    108
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa M. Chaloux (860)633-3661,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 860-633-3661

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24175566MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Basement: Full
      • Attic: Access Via Hatch
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,875
      • Total interior livable area: 1,875 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,693
      • Finished area below ground: 182

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      • Features: Few Trees, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 517931
      • Zoning: R-2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1955

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Public Transport, Shopping/Mall
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: East Hartford

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $155/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $149,990
      • Annual tax amount: $6,885
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$289,900+27.4%$155/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24175566 Report a problem
        10/28/2005Sold$227,500$121/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,885 +4.3%$149,990
        2024$6,600 +3.4%$149,990
        2023$6,381 +3.8%$149,990
        2022$6,150 +4.8%$149,990 +26.1%
        2021$5,871 -1.1%$118,960
        2020$5,938 +1.6%$118,960
        2019$5,842 +3%$118,960
        2018$5,670 +1.3%$118,960
        2017$5,597 +2.6%$118,960
        2015$5,456 +1%$118,960
        2014$5,401 +3.4%$118,960
        2013$5,222 +2.6%$118,960
        2012$5,090 -9%$118,960 -26.8%
        2011$5,591 +1.8%$162,430
        2010$5,493 +7.9%$162,430 +1%
        2009$5,091 $160,760
        2008$5,091 -12.3%$160,760
        2007$5,807 +34.7%$160,760 +62.6%
        2006$4,311 +8.2%$98,840 +0%
        2004$3,986 +4.5%$98,830 +0%
        2003$3,814 +15.6%$98,800 +15%
        2001$3,299 $85,880
        2000-- $85,880

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06118

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable