***Professional photos and floor plan coming Friday Evening!*** Space, flexibility, and one-floor living come together beautifully at 65 E. Netherfield Rd! This spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch sits on a large fenced lot with over 1,800 square feet and offers endless possibilities both inside and out. Fresh paint throughout gives the home a bright, updated feel, while the versatile layout allows room to grow, entertain, or create the perfect multi-functional living setup. One of the standout features of the home is the large additional living space that can easily serve as a family room, oversized primary suite, guest quarters, or even multi-generational living with its own private outdoor access. Whether you need extra living space, a private retreat, home office setup, or flexible living arrangements, this home delivers options that are hard to find. Entering from the driveway, you’re welcomed by a spacious mudroom that’s perfect as an everyday catch-all for coats, shoes, backpacks, and storage — but large enough to also function as a sitting room, playroom, office space, or additional living area. The open kitchen offers abundant cabinetry, generous counter space, and a large center island ideal for cooking and gathering. Hardwood flooring, spacious bedrooms, and multiple living areas create a warm and functional layout throughout the home. Step outside to your own backyard retreat featuring a beautiful covered porch with hot tub, a huge fenced yard, and two detached sheds for extra storage — including one with electric, perfect for a workshop, hobby space, or additional workspace. Additional highlights include a new roof in 2021, accessible ramp entry into the home, sun porch, and a private lot backing to natural open space. Conveniently located near Christiana Mall, Christiana Hospital, Route 1, Route 4, Route 7, and I-95, this home combines space, versatility, and convenience all in one package.
Coming soon 05/16
$330,000
65 E Netherfield Rd, Wilmington, DE 19804
3beds
1,825sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$347,100 Zestimate®
$181/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 73 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Julianna Conomon 302-220-8080,
RE/MAX Associates-Wilmington 3024773900
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DENC2103138
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Self Cleaning Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island
- Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,825
- Total interior livable area: 1,825 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,825
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Street Lights
- Pool features: None
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath, Hot Tub
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60.00 x 110.00
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 07046.10112
- Zoning: NC6.5
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding, Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1956
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $181/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $320,300
- Annual tax amount: $2,910
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$347,100
$319,000 - $375,000
$2,503/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/17/2017 | Sold | $219,000-0.4%$120/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2017 | Listed for sale | $219,900$120/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Wilmington, DE #6870511 Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2017 | Pending sale | $219,900$120/sqft |
| 2/11/2017 | Listed for sale | $219,900$120/sqft |
| 2/11/2017 | Pending sale | $219,900$120/sqft |
| 2/1/2017 | Listed for sale | $219,900$120/sqft |
| 2/1/2017 | Pending sale | $219,900$120/sqft |
| 1/17/2017 | Listed for sale | $219,900$120/sqft |
| 1/16/2017 | Pending sale | $219,900$120/sqft |
| 1/7/2017 | Listed for sale | $219,900$120/sqft |
| 1/7/2017 | Pending sale | $219,900$120/sqft |
| 12/6/2016 | Price change | $219,900-2.2%$120/sqft |
| 11/29/2016 | Price change | $224,900-2.2%$123/sqft |
| 11/15/2016 | Price change | $229,900-2.2%$126/sqft |
| 10/4/2016 | Listed for sale | $235,000+34.3%$129/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty-Wilmington #6870511 Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2013 | Sold | $175,000+0.6%$96/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2013 | Pending sale | $174,000$95/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Greater Newark #6159372 Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/2013 | Listed for sale | $174,000+2.4%$95/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #6159372 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2012 | Listing removed | $170,000$93/sqft |
Source: Patterson-Schwartz Real Estate #6048995 Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2012 | Price change | $170,000-5.6%$93/sqft |
| 6/2/2012 | Price change | $180,000-2.7%$99/sqft |
| 5/4/2012 | Listed for sale | $185,000$101/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $320,300 +553.7% |
| 2024 | $1,881 +12.4% | $49,000 |
| 2023 | $1,673 -0.7% | $49,000 |
| 2022 | $1,685 +0.1% | $49,000 |
| 2021 | $1,684 -0.3% | $49,000 |
| 2020 | $1,689 +0.1% | $49,000 |
| 2019 | $1,686 +1.7% | $49,000 |
| 2017 | $1,658 +456.5% | $49,000 |
| 2016 | $298 | $49,000 |
| 2015 | $298 +4.2% | $49,000 |
| 2014 | $286 | $49,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $49,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $49,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $49,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $49,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $49,000 +4.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $46,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $46,800 |
| 2006 | -- | $46,800 |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | $48,700 |
| 2002 | -- | $48,700 |
| 2001 | -- | $48,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19804