Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $995,000

    65 Fire Rd #7, Lancaster, MA 01523

    3beds
    2,982sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    1.37 Acres Lot
    $767,500 Zestimate®
    $334/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spectacular sunsets included! Rare opportunity to live on highly desirable Big Spec Pond! Set on 66 acres of water prized for it's clean, spring-fed beauty, residents enjoy boating, fishing, kayaking, swimming, paddleboarding. Enjoy 1.37 acre double lot, 250+/- ft of waterfront footage & stunning westerly sunset views!  Originally built as a summer camp in 1960 & completely rebuilt in 1991 into a year-round residence, this 3 BR, 2 full bath home includes 1st-floor primary BR & 2 generously sized 2nd fl BRs, fireplaced living room & finished walkout lower level offering additional recreation space possibilities. Conveniences include generator-ready wiring, 2-car carport & parking for 20+ vehicles, heating system & roof approx 2020. Whether you are looking for a year-round waterfront home, weekend retreat, or the PERFECT place to entertain, this property offers an incredible combination of privacy, recreation & breathtaking natural beauty.  Minutes to Rte 2 & about an hour to Boston.
    2 days
    |
    394
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Richard Freeman 978-381-3833,

    Keller Williams Realty North Central 978-779-5090

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73521077

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: First Floor
      Features
      • Play Room
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,982
      • Total interior livable area: 2,982 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,438
      • Finished area below ground: 544

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 20
      • Parking features: Carport, Oversized, Paved Drive
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Uncovered spaces: 20
      Features
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront, Pond, 1/10 to 3/10 To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
      Lot
      • Size: 1.37 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:010.0 B:0000 L:0018.0,3761917
      • Zoning: Res

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1991

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Lancaster

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $334/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $697,400
      • Annual tax amount: $11,887
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Exclusions: Lower Level Frig And Range Included.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $767,500

        $698,000 - $829,000

        $3,709/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$995,000+1890%$334/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73521077 Report a problem
        9/16/1987Sold$50,000$17/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$11,146 -6.5%$689,700 +1%
        2024$11,922 +11.6%$682,800 +11.8%
        2023$10,680 $610,600 +11.2%
        2022$10,680 +4.1%$549,100 +7%
        2021$10,256 +6.3%$513,300 +5.6%
        2020$9,647 +4%$486,000 +3.5%
        2019$9,277 +2%$469,700 +3.2%
        2018$9,097 +13.6%$455,300 +11.2%
        2016$8,006 +4.2%$409,500 0%
        2015$7,686 +1%$409,700 +1.8%
        2014$7,607 +13.2%$402,300 +14.2%
        2013$6,720 -1.8%$352,200 -7.6%
        2012$6,841 +1.6%$381,300 -3%
        2011$6,736 -0.9%$393,200 -7%
        2010$6,794 +5.2%$422,800 -2.9%
        2009$6,460 +1.4%$435,300 -6.8%
        2008$6,373 +2.1%$467,200 +3%
        2007$6,243 +0.9%$453,400 -0.8%
        2006$6,188 +7.4%$457,000 +12.3%
        2005$5,760 -1.9%$406,800 +16.8%
        2004$5,874 +12.1%$348,400
        2003$5,240 +31%$348,400 +31.6%
        2000$4,001 $264,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01523

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable