Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $920,800

    65 Holmes Rd, East Lyme, CT 06333

    5beds
    3,921sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1978
    3.89 Acres Lot
    $920,800 Zestimate®
    $235/sqft
    $4,627 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $920,800

    $847,000 - $1.00M

    $4,627/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,627/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,627/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,167/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,167/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Private Picturesque New England Retreat.. This home has it all! In ground salt water Pool with patio. Beautiful landscaped grounds with Stone Walls, rolling hills and pastures. Abundant Open space yet plenty of privacy. Historic Colonial Presentation with all the modern amenities. Open Floor Plan. Enormous 14 ft kitchen island with gas stove and gorgeous views overlooking the patio and gardens. Family Room with Cathedral Ceiling and wood burning fire place additional office/bonus room with gas fireplace. Open Living room, Dining room leading to the pool room and outdoor patio perfect for entertaining. The Master Suite has a gas fireplace and spectacular country view from the private balcony. Fully finished basement with storage areas and recreational room with theatre/entertainment system. Close proximity to Route 85, Route 2, I95 and I395. Within 50 minutes to 2 Major Airports. Truly a retreat!!!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,921 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Shingle, Stone, Wood products
    Lot
    • Size: 3.89 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: ELYMM0570B00012L00000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1978

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: East Lyme

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/10/2018Listing removed$599,000$153/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - East Lyme Office #170093806 Report a problem
    6/9/2018Listed for sale$599,000+10.9%$153/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #170093806 Report a problem
    6/9/2018Listing removed$4,900$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - East Lyme Office #170069620 Report a problem
    4/7/2018Listed for rent$4,900$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #170069620 Report a problem
    7/31/2015Sold$540,000-3.6%$138/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #E10045542 Report a problem
    7/29/2015Pending sale$559,900$143/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #E10045542 Report a problem
    5/29/2015Listed for sale$559,900-5.9%$143/sqft
    2/1/2015Listing removed$595,000$152/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - East Lyme Office #E276759 Report a problem
    6/5/2014Listed for sale$595,000+1.7%$152/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #E276759 Report a problem
    10/7/2009Sold$585,000-2.5%$149/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #M9115946 Report a problem
    7/3/2009Price change$599,900-14.3%$153/sqft
    Source: NRT TriStates #M9115946 Report a problem
    4/14/2009Listed for sale$699,900$179/sqft
    Source: NRT TriStates #M9115946 Report a problem
    11/30/2008Listing removed$699,900$179/sqft
    Source: NRT TriStates #M9110864 Report a problem
    10/18/2008Price change$699,900-12.4%$179/sqft
    Source: NRT TriStates #M9110864 Report a problem
    7/15/2008Price change$799,000+6.5%$204/sqft
    Source: NRT TriStates #M9110864 Report a problem
    7/4/2008Price change$750,000-11.8%$191/sqft
    Source: NRT TriStates #M9110864 Report a problem
    6/19/2008Listed for sale$850,000$217/sqft
    Source: NRT TriStates #M9110864 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,427 +6.3%$443,660
    2024$11,690 +7.8%$443,660 +1.8%
    2023$10,841 +4.4%$435,750
    2022$10,388 +4.5%$435,750 +25%
    2021$9,939 +0.5%$348,600
    2020$9,886 +0.6%$348,600
    2019$9,827 +3.1%$348,600
    2018$9,534 +4.6%$348,600
    2017$9,119 +7.1%$348,600 +3.8%
    2016$8,516 +2.6%$335,790
    2015$8,297 +2.8%$335,790
    2014$8,069 +2.9%$335,790
    2013$7,841 +2.5%$335,790
    2012$7,649 +3.7%$335,790 -11.4%
    2011$7,376 +0.4%$378,840 +0.8%
    2010$7,349 +1.9%$375,900
    2009$7,214 +0.1%$375,900 +0.1%
    2008$7,204 +3.4%$375,410
    2007$6,964 -6.3%$375,410 +43.5%
    2006$7,429 +5.8%$261,660
    2005$7,023 +3.4%$261,660
    2004$6,790 +6.6%$261,660
    2003$6,371 +16.1%$261,660 +44.5%
    2001$5,487 +16.7%$181,090 +4%
    1995$4,702 $174,160

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06333