Skip main navigation
Sold for $885,000
  • $885,000

    65 Overlook Road, White Plains, NY 10605

    4beds
    1,987sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1960
    7,588 Square Feet Lot
    $1,091,800 Zestimate®
    $445/sqft
    $6,384 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,091,800

    $1.03M - $1.16M

    $6,384/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,384/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,384/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,753/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,753/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This lovely, beautifully maintained Colonial located in the lower Highlands offers all the living space anyone could hope for. Enter the generous living/great room and move seamlessly to the dining room wide open to the gorgeous, happy, new kitchen featuring endless prep space of Quartz counters, a breakfast bar and stainless appliances. The door to the patio and bay window in the dining room guarantee spaces awash with light. The powder room and door from the kitchen to the garage make for easy living! The second floor offers a commodious primary bedroom that can accommodate dedicated work space, 3 additional bedrooms and 2 hall baths. Laundry is in lower level, which is walk-out and offers endless possibilities. The large, private backyard beckons soccer, parties or just dining al-fresco. All this within walking distance to town, school and Roosters Market! Additional 994 square feet in lower level not included. The perfect mix of "in town" but tranquil suburbia. What a find! Additional Information: ParkingFeatures:1 Car Attached,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Deborah Glasser 914-391-4995,

    Houlihan Lawrence Inc. 914-723-8877,

    Miriam Lipton 914-260-9151,

    Houlihan Lawrence Inc.

    Bought with:

    Jeremy Zucker, 40ZU1061039

    Keller Williams NY Realty

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: H6235973MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Other
    • Description: Entry hall, generous living/great room, dining room with bay window overlooking backyard, awash with light and without division to a fabulous, bright kitchen w/quartz counters, stainless appliances and breakfast bar, door to patio, powder room, door to garage
    • Level: First
    Other
    • Description: Large primary bedroom, updated hall bath, 3 secondary bedrooms, new hall bath (2008)
    • Level: Second
    Other
    • Description: Full, walk-out, laundry, incredible potential for multiple uses,
    • Level: Lower
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Hot Water
    Cooling
    • Wall/Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer, Open Kitchen, Quartz/Quartzite Counters
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Blinds
    • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Pull Stairs
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,987
    • Total interior livable area: 1,987 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 7,588 sqft
    • Features: Near Public Transit, Near Shops
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1700131013000010000008
    • Other equipment: Dehumidifier

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding, Brick
    Condition
    • Year built: 1960
    • Major remodel year: 2008
    Details
    • Builder model: Colonial

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Public

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/28/2023Sold$885,000+14.2%$445/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6235973 Report a problem
    3/17/2023Pending sale$775,000$390/sqft
    3/15/2023Listing removed--
    3/10/2023Listed for sale$775,000+86.7%$390/sqft
    10/11/2001Sold$415,000$209/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $14,200
    2024-- $14,200
    2023-- $14,200
    2022-- $14,200
    2021-- $14,200
    2020-- $14,200
    2019-- $14,200
    2018-- $14,200
    2017-- $14,200
    2016-- $14,200
    2015$10,001 $14,200
    2014$10,001 $14,200
    2013$10,001 $14,200
    2012-- $14,200
    2011-- $14,200
    2010-- $14,200
    2009-- $14,200 +4.2%
    2008-- $13,625
    2007-- $13,625
    2006-- $13,625
    2005-- $13,625
    2004-- $13,625
    2003-- $13,625
    2002-- $13,625
    2001-- $13,625
    2000-- $13,625
    1999-- $13,625

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Gedney Park