Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $483,600

    65 Phillips Rd, Carbondale, IL 62902

    5beds
    3,624sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2000
    5.45 Acres Lot
    $483,600 Zestimate®
    $133/sqft
    $2,594 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $483,600

    $455,000 - $517,000

    $2,594/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,594/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,594/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,379/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,379/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to Troon Manor designed by Carmichael and Dame Designs. This gorgeous 2 story home has 9 ft walls 2x6 construction with a finished walk out basement features 5 bedrooms and 3.5 baths. The main level of this home has a very large kitchen/breakfast area with beautiful cabinetry ,under cabinet lighting , granite countertops , their is a large dining room with a beautiful view of the front yard, the family room has 9 ft ceilings and a fire place and the master bedroom has 9 ft ceilings and a fireplace . From the family room you can walk out on the big deck and view the 20-40 pool and firepit area the deck has stairs going down to your summer oasis . The 2nd story has a living room as well with 18 ft ceilings and gorgeous view of the 5.45 acres , 2 bedrooms a play room and full Jack and Jill bathroom . Moving down to the finished walk out basement you have a huge recreation room, office ,2 bedrooms and storage . The walkout basement goes out to a covered waterproof porch with a hot tub and access to the pool and firepit area , the lower porch has 5 sunshades that can be used for a shaded area in the heat of the summer whiling grilling and having pool parties. Their is a 3 car garage with insulated doors and openers . Do you have a green thumb check out the 13-20 green house ! The roof was replaced in 2009 and the heated pool installed 2019 , driveway replaced 2021 dual zone hvac replaced in 2018 & 2019 air scrubbers in both units , humidifier & dehumidifier in 2019

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,624 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 5.45 Acres
    • Features: Corner
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1536302012

Condition
    • Year built: 2000

• Lot Features: Corner
    • Appliances: Disposal, Rangehood/fan, Cooktop/Oven
    • Style: 2 Story
    • Gas: Natural
    • Sewer: Aerator
    • Features: Dryer h/u - Gas, Washer HU, Garage Opener

DateEventPrice
    3/27/2023Sold$429,900$119/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #EB447806 Report a problem
    2/18/2023Pending sale$429,900$119/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    2/18/2023Contingent$429,900$119/sqft
    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #EB447806 Report a problem
    2/16/2023Listed for sale$429,900+352.5%$119/sqft
    8/31/2018Sold$95,000-78.8%$26/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/27/2018Listed for sale$449,000$124/sqft
    Source: Realty Central, Inc. #411050 Report a problem
    1/28/2018Listing removed$449,000$124/sqft
    Source: Realty Central, Inc. #411050 Report a problem
    1/27/2017Listed for sale$449,000$124/sqft
    Source: Realty Central, Inc. #411050 Report a problem
    6/27/2016Listing removed$449,000$124/sqft
    Source: Realty Central, Inc. #333831 Report a problem
    5/31/2016Price change$449,000-4.3%$124/sqft
    Source: Realty Central, Inc. #333831 Report a problem
    6/12/2015Listed for sale$469,000-1.3%$129/sqft
    Source: Realty Central Inc. Report a problem
    4/9/2015Listing removed$475,000$131/sqft
    Source: Five Star Realty #326105 Report a problem
    5/8/2014Listed for sale$475,000+2.2%$131/sqft
    Source: Five Star Realty #326105 Report a problem
    8/10/2006Sold$465,000$128/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$11,985 +30.1%$144,537 +31%
    2023$9,210 -1.8%$110,321 +8.3%
    2022$9,375 +7.9%$101,847 +5.1%
    2021$8,689 +1.2%$96,895 -1.7%
    2020$8,588 +4.9%$98,610 -0.4%
    2019$8,186 -29.5%$99,014 -29.9%
    2017$11,605 $141,317
    2016-- $141,317 +6.2%
    2015-- $133,087
    2014-- $133,087 -2%
    2012-- $135,803 +1%
    2011-- $134,482 -1.5%
    2010-- $136,502 +0.7%
    2009$8,945 $135,553

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62902