Located on nine breathtaking acres, drive down the driveway to this peaceful and tranquil three-bedroom, two-bath log cabin home. This home offers a haven of serenity. The property's expansive land features a pond, sheds, and ample space for gardening. Inside, the home boasts a spacious living room with a wood-burning fireplace, dining area, expansive kitchen, laundry room with a quarter bath, spacious bedrooms, with one bedroom that offers a traditional murphy bed, master bedroom has large walk in closet and front porch access. This property is perfect for those seeking a peaceful rural retreat with substantial land.
Pending
$219,000
65 Quitman Perry Rd, Carriere, MS 39426
3beds
2,080sqft
Est.:
Residential, Cabin
Built in 1986
9 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$105/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 401 days |
- 31 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Judy E Pippin 601-590-4399,
RE/MAX Premier Group 601-798-3399
Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4110551
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Ceiling, Central, Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
Features
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,080
- Total interior livable area: 2,080 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: None
Lot
- Size: 9 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 4181120000000203
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Metes And Bounds
Location
- Region: Carriere
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $105/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $107,370
- Annual tax amount: $967
- Date on market: 1/12/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,035/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/5/2026 | Pending sale | $219,000$105/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4110551 Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Price change | $219,000-6.8%$105/sqft |
Source: Pearl River County BOR #183232 Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $235,000$113/sqft |
| 12/26/2025 | Contingent | $235,000$113/sqft |
| 11/26/2025 | Pending sale | $235,000$113/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4110551 Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2025 | Price change | $235,000-2.1%$113/sqft |
| 8/22/2025 | Price change | $240,000-4%$115/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4110551 Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2025 | Price change | $249,900-2%$120/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4110551 Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2025 | Price change | $254,900-1.9%$123/sqft |
| 5/21/2025 | Price change | $259,900-3.7%$125/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4110551 Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $269,900+8.4%$130/sqft |
| 10/21/2019 | Sold | -- |
Source: MLS United #3343742 Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2019 | Price change | $249,000-6%$120/sqft |
Source: LATTER & BLUM INC/REALTORS #2194613 Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2019 | Listed for sale | $265,000$127/sqft |
Source: Latter & Blum, Inc./Realtors #171502 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $967 +10.3% | $10,820 +10% |
| 2023 | $877 -2.5% | $9,835 +0.5% |
| 2022 | $899 +1.6% | $9,790 +1.2% |
| 2021 | $884 -49.3% | $9,674 -32.9% |
| 2020 | $1,744 -1.4% | $14,427 -1.6% |
| 2019 | $1,769 | $14,664 +47.6% |
| 2018 | $1,769 +570.4% | $9,932 +2.7% |
| 2017 | $264 | $9,673 |
| 2016 | $264 | $9,673 +18.7% |
| 2015 | $264 +230.3% | $8,149 +0.1% |
| 2014 | $80 | $8,138 -1.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $8,295 -0.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $8,302 -8.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $9,086 0% |
| 2010 | -- | $9,089 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39426