Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $650,000

    65 Rose Osharon Rd, Sautee Nacoochee, GA 30571

    6beds
    2,592sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
    Built in 2005
    1.75 Acres Lot
    $434,500 Zestimate®
    $251/sqft
    $2,961 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $434,500

    $400,000 - $469,000

    $2,961/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,961/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,961/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,068/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,068/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Fantastic opportunity! Established and profitable short-term rental investment in White County, complete with full irrevocable White Co. STR zoning approval! This is not just a stunning furnished cabin, it is a turnkey income generator bringing in substantial revenue ($100,000+) with potential for much more. All furnishings, appliances, and hot tub included. Bear Haus is a beautiful cabin in Miners Mountain. With room for 14, this cabin is ideal for large family gatherings in a woodsy setting to create lasting memories. Kick back together in a fire-warmed family living space with nature all around you. Perfect for large groups! Fully enjoy 6 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 2 kitchens, 2 living spaces, HUGE game room, mountain views, fireplace, outdoor fire pit, wheelchair ramp, deck and big screen porch with hot tub. Fun included: ping pong table, mini air Hockey, foosball table, and dueling basketball Hoops. This cabin is equipped with DirecTV service of 4 TVs and wi-fi internet. The main section of Bear Haus includes a dining area that can accommodate a large group for meals. There is a fully stocked modern kitchen for preparation and storage, too. Don't want to cook in the kitchen? Enjoy grilling outdoors! There is even an outdoor fire-pit with chairs too! The main level also has three bedrooms and two bathrooms. The master bedroom is complete with a king-size bed and private bath. The additional two bedrooms on the main floor have queen beds. On the lower level, there are three bedrooms with queen beds, dressers, and board games. These bedrooms are playfully decorated with bear and moose motifs. The cabin has lots to entertain the kids, including a special gaming area. A hot tub is located on the back deck and has a nice mountain view, especially after the leaves fall. A wheelchair accessible ramp is available on the side of the cabin. A spacious 2-car carport is also available for covered parking. If you want space for everyone, make Bear Haus your house! Only 8-10 minutes from Helen, Georgia, the top tourist destination spot in north GA! Only one mile from the popular hiking trails of Anna Ruby Falls and Unicoi State Park. White Co. has put a moratorium on STRs so this properly zoned and permitted cabin is a rare treasure! Stays booked with minimal marketing and upcoming bookings will generate immediate income! Owner is very approachable about passing off the details of this well-established business! 3 years of roughly $100k annual income, even including the time the owners have heavily used it for personal time. You won't find an easier setup for beginning your STR journey to wealth. Please no drive-bys or walkthroughs of the property without an appointment! This is an operating business and guest privacy must be respect

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Erin Waggener,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 770-993-9200

    Bought with:

    NON-MLS NMLS

    Non FMLS Member

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7299230MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Kitchen
    • Features: Second Kitchen, Cabinets Stain, Laminate Counters, Eat-in Kitchen
    Heating
    • Central, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Propane
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump, Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Gas Range, Self Cleaning Oven
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • High Ceilings 10 ft Main, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Beamed Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Full,Finished Bath,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Interior Entry
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Factory Built, Gas Log, Family Room, Glass Doors
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,592
    • Total interior livable area: 2,592 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Carport
    • Carport spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Doors, Accessible Hallway(s), Accessible Approach with Ramp
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Deck, Front Porch, Screened
    • Exterior features: Private Yard
    • Pool features: None
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Private
    • Fencing: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
    • Waterfront features: None
    • Body of water: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1.75 Acres
    • Dimensions: 199 x 478 x 158 x 426
    • Features: Mountain Frontage, Sloped, Wooded, Back Yard, Steep Slope, Front Yard
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 055D 070A
    • Other equipment: Satellite Dish
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cabin,Country,Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2005

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $350 annually

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Gravel

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/8/2024Sold$650,000$251/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7299230 Report a problem
    12/14/2023Pending sale$650,000$251/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7299230 Report a problem
    11/28/2023Listed for sale$650,000$251/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10221692 Report a problem
    11/13/2023Pending sale$650,000$251/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10221692 Report a problem
    11/3/2023Listed for sale$650,000-11.6%$251/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10221692 Report a problem
    6/10/2023Listing removed$735,000$284/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20116154 Report a problem
    4/14/2023Listed for sale$735,000+321.2%$284/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20116154 Report a problem
    2/2/2018Sold$174,500$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,165 +17.4%$153,872 +18.9%
    2024$2,695 +11.1%$129,388 +21%
    2023$2,425 +9.1%$106,932 +14.1%
    2022$2,224 +4.9%$93,716 +18.5%
    2021$2,120 +8.3%$79,080 +13.6%
    2020$1,958 -0.3%$69,584
    2019$1,964 -16.6%$69,584 -16.6%
    2018$2,357 +12.8%$83,484 +11.8%
    2017$2,089 0%$74,676
    2016$2,089 $74,676 -59.2%
    2015$2,089 +15.8%$183,140 +8.6%
    2014$1,804 $168,590 -5.2%
    2012-- $177,910
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30571