This ±48 acres of surveyed land is an incredible opportunity offered at land value in Bourbon County, one of Central Kentucky's most aggressively appreciating locales. The property features approximately 42 acres of pasture and early successional growth, plus a separate 5-acre bottomland parcel across the road. A live creek runs through both tracts. Frequent deer and turkey activity, a pond, and established cover make this a strong choice for the sportsman, hobby farmer, or land investor alike. Improvements include a large barn with electricity, a 190 sq ft cabin with professional underground electric service, and a two-car garage with rear workshop space--all with recently upgraded electrical systems. The existing home (appx. 2,000 sq ft) is not habitable in its current condition and is being conveyed as-is. The property does have functioning septic, water, and electric connections in place. Whether you restore the farmhouse, build new, or simply start fresh--the land is the prize.
For sale
$399,000
650 Gillispie Rd, Carlisle, KY 40311
0beds
0baths
--sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1888
47 Acres Lot
$382,800 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 21 days |
- 1,618 |
- 100 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stephen J B Davis 859-447-0299,
Christies International Real Estate Bluegrass
Source: Imagine MLS,MLS#: 26009326
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 0
- Bathrooms: 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Finished area above ground: 0
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Rural, Trees/Woods, Farm
Lot
- Size: 47 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0690000010.01
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- Year built: 1888
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $74,200
- Annual tax amount: $643
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
Estimated market value
$382,800
$364,000 - $402,000
$1,672/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,000+90.5% |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2021 | Sold | $209,500+10.6% |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2021 | Pending sale | $189,500 |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2021 | Listed for sale | $189,500+35.4% |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2021 | Listed for sale | $140,000+40% |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2019 | Listing removed | $100,000 |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2019 | Price change | $100,000+25% |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/29/2018 | Listed for sale | $79,995-10.1% |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2018 | Listing removed | $89,000 |
Source: Coldwell Banker McMahan Co. #1802773 Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2018 | Listed for sale | $89,000 |
| 5/8/2018 | Pending sale | $89,000 |
| 3/1/2018 | Price change | $89,000-21.9% |
| 2/13/2018 | Listed for sale | $114,000+42.7% |
Source: Coldwell Banker McMahan #1802773 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2017 | Listing removed | $79,900 |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2017 | Listed for sale | $79,900+77.6% |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2016 | Sold | $45,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $643 -0.9% | $74,200 -62.8% |
| 2023 | $649 +2.2% | $199,500 |
| 2022 | $635 +26% | $199,500 -7.2% |
| 2021 | $504 -10.9% | $215,000 +294.5% |
| 2018 | $566 | $54,500 -62.6% |
| 2017 | $566 -29.4% | $145,600 |
| 2016 | $801 | -- |
| 2015 | $801 +80.6% | $80,700 |
| 2014 | $444 | $80,700 |
| 2011 | $444 | $80,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 40311
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10North Middletown Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 5.3 mi
- 5/10Bourbon County Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 13.8 mi
- 4/10Bourbon County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 13.6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Bourbon Central
- Middle: Bourbon Co
- High: Bourbon Co
Source: Imagine MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.