Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    6506 Garwood Rd, Amarillo, TX 79109

    3beds
    1,534sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1977
    7,824 Square Feet Lot
    $248,300 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,776 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $248,300

    $226,000 - $273,000

    $1,776/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,776/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,776/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming, upgraded Estacado home that has had more than just large upgrades - all the ceiling fans and light fixtures have been too! In the CISD District: Arden Road Elementary, West Plains Jr. High & West Plains High. So many updates!: NEW A/C Condensing Unit! NEW Roof! NEW Garage Door Opener! NEW Back Fence! Vinyl Flooring Granite Countertops Entire Home Freshly Painted

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven
    Features
    • Flooring: Other
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,534 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone
    Lot
    • Size: 7,824 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: R018630021800

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • masonry
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1977

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Amarillo

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/3/2025Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    2/10/2025Pending sale$239,000$156/sqft
    Source: AMMLS #25-444 Report a problem
    1/30/2025Contingent$239,000$156/sqft
    Source: AMMLS #25-444 Report a problem
    1/12/2025Listed for sale$239,000-1.4%$156/sqft
    Source: AMMLS #25-444 Report a problem
    11/26/2024Listing removed$242,500$158/sqft
    Source: AMMLS #24-8147 Report a problem
    11/15/2024Price change$242,500-1%$158/sqft
    Source: AMMLS #24-8147 Report a problem
    9/25/2024Listed for sale$245,000+2.5%$160/sqft
    Source: AMMLS #24-8147 Report a problem
    9/21/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/10/2024Price change$239,000-2.4%$156/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/15/2024Listed for sale$245,000+14%$160/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/19/2023Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    4/22/2023Pending sale$215,000$140/sqft
    Source: AMMLS #23-2201 Report a problem
    4/15/2023Contingent$215,000$140/sqft
    Source: AMMLS #23-2201 Report a problem
    4/7/2023Price change$215,000-4.4%$140/sqft
    Source: AMMLS #23-2201 Report a problem
    3/30/2023Listed for sale$225,000+55.2%$147/sqft
    Source: AMMLS #23-2201 Report a problem
    4/5/2016Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    2/13/2016Listed for sale$145,000$95/sqft
    Source: Lyons Realty #16-96461 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,189 -8.9%$226,431 -1.1%
    2024$3,502 -10.7%$228,933 +13.7%
    2023$3,923 -1.2%$201,407 +11.1%
    2022$3,971 +11.4%$181,231 +18.8%
    2021$3,565 $152,550 +7.9%
    2020-- $141,401
    2019$3,244 +7%$141,401 +6.3%
    2018$3,030 +1.6%$132,972 +0.7%
    2017$2,983 +2.8%$132,104 +12.7%
    2016$2,901 +13.8%$117,198
    2015$2,549 $117,198
    2014$2,549 $117,198 -0.2%
    2013-- $117,386
    2012-- $117,386
    2011-- $117,386
    2010-- $117,386
    2009-- $117,386
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- $101,472 +15.6%
    2001-- $87,779

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 79109