Skip main navigation
Active
$3,500,000
4beds
4,093sqft

9 Watroo Point, Daniel Island, SC 29492

4beds
4,093sqft
Single family residence
Built in 2003
0.34 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
$855 price/sqft

What's special

Professionally decorated homeLarge center islandEat-in areaStainless steel appliancesQuartzite countertopsOpen floor planBreathtaking natural scenery

Perfectly situated on one of Daniel Island's most coveted streets, this custom built home is located in desirable Daniel Island Park, where residents enjoy Daniel Island Club Social Membership privileges with the ability to upgrade to a Sports Membership (which includes tennis, pools, fitness & pickleball) and/or a Limited Golf Membership. ...

14 days
|
1,157
|
62
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26013452MLS Logo
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Carolina One Real Estate 843-779-8660

Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26013452MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 5
  • Full bathrooms: 4
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
  • Room types: Great Room, Office, Dining Room, Breakfast Room, Eat-In-Kitchen, Foyer, Great, Laundry, Mother-In-Law Suite, Separate Dining, Study
Heating
  • Heat Pump, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
  • Ceiling - Smooth, Tray Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Central Vacuum, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, In-Law Floorplan
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Windows: Window Treatments
  • Number of fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace features: Dining Room, Family Room, Gas Log, Two
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 4,093
  • Total interior livable area: 4,093 sqft
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Garage, Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Entry location: Ground Level
  • Patio & porch: Patio
  • Exterior features: Balcony, Elevator Shaft, Lawn Irrigation, Outdoor Kitchen, Lighting
Lot
  • Size: 0.34 Acres
  • Features: 0 - .5 Acre, On Golf Course
Details
  • Parcel number: 2711101019
  • Special conditions: Flood Insurance

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Traditional
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Brick
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 2003

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Charleston Water Service, Dominion Energy

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Boat Ramp, Clubhouse, Club Membership Available, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Golf, Pool, RV / Boat Storage, Tennis Court(s), Trash, Walk/Jog Trails
  • Security: Security System
  • Subdivision: Daniel Island Park
Location
  • Region: Daniel Island

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $855/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $2,271,900
  • Annual tax amount: $9,856
  • Date on market: 5/9/2026
  • Listing terms: Any

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/9/2026Listed for sale$3,500,000+164.2%$855/sqft
Source: CTMLS #26013452 Report a problem
8/29/2019Sold$1,325,000-1.9%$324/sqft
Source: CTMLS #19020257 Report a problem
8/27/2019Listed for sale$1,350,000$330/sqft
Source: Keller Williams Realty Chas. Islands #19020257 Report a problem
8/13/2019Pending sale$1,350,000$330/sqft
Source: Keller Williams Realty #19020257 Report a problem
8/8/2019Listed for sale$1,350,000$330/sqft
Source: Keller Williams Realty #19020257 Report a problem
7/16/2019Pending sale$1,350,000$330/sqft
Source: Keller Williams Realty #19020257 Report a problem
7/11/2019Listed for sale$1,350,000+8%$330/sqft
2/27/2017Sold$1,250,000-3.5%$305/sqft
Source: CTMLS #16029071 Report a problem
12/22/2016Pending sale$1,295,000$316/sqft
Source: AgentOwned Charleston Group #16029071 Report a problem
11/11/2016Listed for sale$1,295,000+12.6%$316/sqft
5/24/2016Sold$1,150,000-4.1%$281/sqft
Source: CTMLS #14031589 Report a problem
4/12/2016Pending sale$1,199,000$293/sqft
Source: Prestige Real Estate Group #14031589 Report a problem
4/1/2016Price change$1,199,000-4.1%$293/sqft
11/4/2015Price change$1,250,000-3.8%$305/sqft
10/15/2015Price change$1,299,000-2%$317/sqft
8/21/2015Price change$1,325,000-3.6%$324/sqft
7/17/2015Price change$1,374,999-1.8%$336/sqft
5/7/2015Price change$1,399,999-3.4%$342/sqft
12/19/2014Listed for sale$1,450,000+13.7%$354/sqft
Source: Prestige Real Estate Group LLC #14031589 Report a problem
5/30/2010Listing removed$1,275,000$312/sqft
Source: Daniel Island Real Estate #2932602 Report a problem
1/3/2010Listed for sale$1,275,000+8.5%$312/sqft
Source: Daniel Island Real Estate #2932602 Report a problem
4/11/2007Sold$1,175,000+19.9%$287/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
3/15/2004Sold$980,000+444.4%$239/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
1/18/2002Sold$180,000$44/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2024$9,856 +16.9%$60,940 +15%
2023$8,434 -6.6%$52,980
2022$9,027 -52%$52,980
2021$18,808 +100.5%$52,980
2020$9,381 -63.8%$52,980 -27.6%
2018$25,927 $73,160 +62.4%
2017$25,927 +315.4%$45,048 -9.2%
2016$6,241 $49,610 -9.3%
2015$6,241 $54,670 +50%
2014$6,241 $36,440 -1.5%
2012-- $37,000 -9.8%
2010-- $41,040 +20.4%
2007$5,049 -44.8%$34,080 +0.1%
2006$9,143 -2%$34,050
2005$9,333 +15.3%$34,050
2004$8,097 $34,050

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$19,449/mo
Principal & interest
$18049
Property taxes
$1400
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $3,267,700

    $3.10M - $3.43M

    $6,851/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: Daniel Island