From the moment you step into this beautiful custom home, it becomes evident that every feature has been thoughtfully curated to provide a seamless blend of tranquility and sophistication. The newly updated kitchen is equipped with expansive serving counter peninsula, meticulously crafted granite countertops, and durable slate flooring. The dining room showcases modern updates with new 8' white oak quartered plank flooring, wet bar and vaulted ceiling accented by oak exposed beams. The inviting living room with fireplace is designed to maximize natural light through strategically placed windows creating an ideal space for relaxation or gatherings. The primary bedroom opens up onto a breathtaking lanai. This outdoor sanctuary includes a hot tub with innovative features such as remote activated screens enhancing the experience of outdoor living. This property boasts a fully finished basement, with separate exterior stairway entrance. The basement includes three generously sized bedrooms, two full bathrooms and spacious TV area. The oversized heated garage includes a dedicated workshop area, fishing pole rack for recreational interests. The outdoor areas of this home further elevate its appeal with vibrant flowerbeds and mature trees creating a picturesque setting perfect for hosting outdoor gatherings or enjoying quiet moments in nature. Conveniently located to pristine beaches, shopping options, and renowned dining establishments.
For sale
$2,130,000
651 Oceanview Road, Brielle, NJ 08730
7beds
2,799sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1953
0.34 Acres Lot
$2,061,200 Zestimate®
$761/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Breathtaking lanaiRemote activated screensFully finished basementSeparate exterior stairway entranceOversized heated garageVibrant flowerbedsExpansive serving counter peninsula
- 3 days |
- 698 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Heidi L Wittenberg 908-675-1486,
Folk Agency
Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22614394
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 7
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 5
Heating
- Forced Air, 3+ Zoned Heat
Cooling
- Central Air, 4 Zone AC
Features
- Basement: Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 4
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,799
- Total interior livable area: 2,799 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Oversized, Workshop in Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Outdoor Shower
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Outdoor Hot Tub
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 150
Details
- Parcel number: 09000890200027
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar, Clapboard
Condition
- Year built: 1953
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $761/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,203,100
- Annual tax amount: $14,473
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Exclusions: personal items
Estimated market value
$2,061,200
$1.96M - $2.16M
$5,262/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,130,000-7.4%$761/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/3/2025 | Listing removed | $2,300,000$822/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,300,000+715.6%$822/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/25/1998 | Sold | $282,000+27%$101/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/22/1993 | Sold | $222,000$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,930 +5.9% | $1,203,100 +5.9% |
| 2024 | $14,100 +6.1% | $1,136,200 +9.9% |
| 2023 | $13,284 +7.3% | $1,033,800 +14.1% |
| 2022 | $12,379 -0.2% | $906,200 +12% |
| 2021 | $12,399 -3.5% | $808,800 +1.2% |
| 2020 | $12,848 -3.2% | $799,000 +0.3% |
| 2019 | $13,275 | $796,500 -2% |
| 2018 | $13,275 +1.7% | $812,400 +1.5% |
| 2017 | $13,048 +1.5% | $800,100 +1.2% |
| 2016 | $12,857 +7.9% | $790,300 +2.2% |
| 2015 | $11,912 +5.8% | $773,100 +1.1% |
| 2014 | $11,255 +6.8% | $764,600 |
| 2013 | $10,536 +3.5% | $764,600 |
| 2012 | $10,177 +2.5% | $764,600 |
| 2011 | $9,925 +8.2% | $764,600 |
| 2010 | $9,175 +4.2% | $764,600 |
| 2009 | $8,808 | $764,600 |
| 2008 | -- | $764,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $764,600 +203.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $252,300 |
| 2005 | -- | $252,300 |
| 2003 | -- | $252,300 |
| 2002 | -- | $252,300 |
| 2001 | -- | $252,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 08730