Nice chalet on level 3.42 acres . Large mow able front yard with residence back against the woods for privacy, Lower level has beautiful hardwood floors with rustic tonge/groove pine ceilings with exposed rafters. Kitchen comfortable size with window dressing. Downstairs has great wood pine ceilings .Family room has stone fireplace that is either wood burning or propane insert. two nice size bedrooms downstairs with one full bathroom and laundry room of nice size. Stairs upstairs carpeted with landing . Master bedroom up with one bathroom.
Under contract
$195,000
652 Pine Grove Rd, Lerona, WV 25971
4beds
1,980sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1975
3.42 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$98/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stone fireplaceBeautiful hardwood floorsMow able front yardNice size bedroomsExposed raftersLaundry roomMaster bedroom
- 194 days |
- 101 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
DALE CARTER,
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FOUR SEASONS SELECT PROP
Source: Mercer-Tazewell County BOR,MLS#: 55669
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,980
- Total interior livable area: 1,980 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Private Yard
Lot
- Size: 3.42 Acres
- Dimensions: 3.42
Details
- Parcel number: 412.1
Condition
- Year built: 1975
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $98/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $115,800
- Annual tax amount: $561
- Date on market: 11/3/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Contingent | $195,000$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $195,000$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Contingent | $195,000$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $195,000$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2025 | Pending sale | $195,000$98/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #55669 Report a problem | ||
| 11/28/2025 | Contingent | $195,000$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $195,000-16.5%$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2024 | Price change | $233,500-6.6%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2023 | Listed for sale | $249,900$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $561 +2.7% | $69,480 +2% |
| 2024 | $546 +12.6% | $68,100 +8.7% |
| 2023 | $485 +4.9% | $62,640 +3.4% |
| 2022 | $462 | $60,600 +25.5% |
| 2021 | -- | $48,300 +1% |
| 2020 | -- | $47,820 +7.3% |
| 2019 | $507 +2.8% | $44,580 +2.8% |
| 2018 | $494 +1% | $43,380 +1% |
| 2017 | $489 -0.3% | $42,960 -0.3% |
| 2016 | $490 | $43,080 |
| 2015 | $490 +0.3% | $43,080 +0.3% |
| 2014 | $489 +1% | $42,960 +1% |
| 2013 | $484 | $42,540 |
| 2012 | $484 | $42,540 |
| 2011 | -- | $42,540 +4.4% |
| 2010 | $464 | $40,740 |
| 2009 | $464 +9.2% | $40,740 +9.2% |
| 2008 | $425 +0.2% | $37,320 +0.2% |
| 2007 | $424 +5.3% | $37,260 +6.5% |
| 2006 | $403 -0.7% | $34,980 |
| 2005 | $406 | $34,980 |
| 2004 | -- | $34,980 |
| 2003 | -- | $34,980 +9.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $31,860 |
| 2001 | -- | $31,860 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 25971