Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $4.1K (4/29)
    $179,900

    6520 Roswell Rd Unit 79, Sandy Springs, GA 30328

    2beds
    1,342sqft
    : 
    Condominium, Residential, Townhouse
    Built in 1968
    1,341.65 Square Feet Lot
    $174,100 Zestimate®
    $134/sqft
    $547/mo HOA

    What's special

    Sparkling poolGated communityPlenty of green spaceBeautifully renovated condoNew paint throughoutFresh new floors
    Back on the market 4/6/2026 at no fault to the seller. Welcome to 6520 Roswell Rd Unit 79, a beautifully renovated condo in the heart of Sandy Springs! This home offers an unbeatable location right off Exit 5, providing quick access to GA-400, I-285, and just minutes to all the shopping, dining, and entertainment Atlanta has to offer. Step inside to find fresh new floors and new paint throughout, giving the space a modern and move-in-ready feel. The gated community offers fantastic amenities including a sparkling pool and plenty of green space to enjoy. You'll love being able to walk to nearby shops and restaurants, making everyday convenience a breeze. HOA fees cover most utilities, providing great value and low-maintenance living. Whether you're looking for a solid investment opportunity or a perfect place to call home, this property is an ideal choice for both!
    38 days
    |
    2,315
    |
    197
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    The Lowry Group,

    Century 21 Results 770-889-6090,

    Jack Lowry,

    Century 21 Results

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7746404MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet, His and Hers Closets, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,342
      • Total interior livable area: 1,342 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,342

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Assigned
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 1,341.65 Square Feet
      • Features: Other
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 17 008800061126
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Townhouse
      • Architectural style: Townhouse
      • Property subtype: Condominium, Residential, Townhouse
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1968

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Fitness Center, Gated, Homeowners Assoc, Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Trails/Greenway, Pool
      • Security: Security Gate
      • Subdivision: Townhomes At Sandy Springs
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $547 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Sandy Springs

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $134/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $267,800
      • Annual tax amount: $2,862
      • Date on market: 4/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 166 days
      • Ownership: Condominium
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $174,100

        $165,000 - $183,000

        $2,183/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Price change$1,950-7.1%$1/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7718673 Report a problem
        4/29/2026Price change$179,900-2.2%$134/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10726193 Report a problem
        4/22/2026Price change$184,000-5.6%$137/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10726193 Report a problem
        4/6/2026Listed for sale$195,000+2.7%$145/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7746404 Report a problem
        3/30/2026Listing removed$189,900$142/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10644110 Report a problem
        2/12/2026Listed for rent$2,100$2/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7718673 Report a problem
        2/11/2026Price change$189,900-5%$142/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10644110 Report a problem
        1/21/2026Price change$199,900-2.5%$149/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10644110 Report a problem
        1/6/2026Price change$205,000-4.6%$153/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10644110 Report a problem
        12/9/2025Price change$214,900-2.3%$160/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10644110 Report a problem
        11/14/2025Listed for sale$219,900+44.7%$164/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7681579 Report a problem
        10/20/2025Sold$152,000-17.8%$113/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/6/2025Listed for sale$185,000-9.3%$138/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/7/2025Listing removed$204,000$152/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7527166 Report a problem
        7/19/2025Price change$204,000-6.4%$152/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10462133 Report a problem
        7/16/2025Price change$218,000+6.9%$162/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10462133 Report a problem
        7/11/2025Price change$204,000-6.4%$152/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10462133 Report a problem
        6/27/2025Price change$218,000-4.8%$162/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10462133 Report a problem
        6/3/2025Price change$229,000-3.8%$171/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10462133 Report a problem
        4/30/2025Price change$238,000-1.7%$177/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10462133 Report a problem
        3/24/2025Price change$242,000-1.2%$180/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7527166 Report a problem
        2/26/2025Listed for sale$245,000+25.6%$183/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10462133 Report a problem
        8/20/2021Sold$195,000+3.2%$145/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6911098 Report a problem
        8/1/2021Pending sale$189,000$141/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6911098 Report a problem
        7/27/2021Contingent$189,000$141/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6911098 Report a problem
        7/22/2021Listed for sale$189,000+26.8%$141/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6911098 Report a problem
        10/1/2018Sold$149,000$111/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,305 +14.2%$107,120 +14.4%
        2023$2,894 +19.5%$93,600 +20%
        2022$2,421 +22.3%$78,000 +25.5%
        2021$1,980 +14.2%$62,160 +1.2%
        2020$1,734 +8.3%$61,440 -48.5%
        2019$1,602 $119,200 +145.3%
        2018$1,602 $48,600 +29.8%
        2017$1,602 +26.2%$37,440
        2016$1,269 -0.4%$37,440
        2015$1,274 +25.2%$37,440 +30.2%
        2014$1,018 +4.5%$28,760
        2013$974 -0.4%$28,760
        2012$977 $28,760
        2011-- $28,760 -36.1%
        2010$1,519 +3.1%$45,000
        2009$1,474 $45,000 -8.5%
        2008-- $49,200
        2007-- $49,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Whispering Pines

          Getting around

          74 / 100
          Very Walkable
          29 / 100
          Some Transit
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable