Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $102K (5/5)
    $998,000

    6523 Kerns Rd, Falls Church, VA 22044

    4beds
    3,200sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $986,400 Zestimate®
    $312/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Home officeFamily roomQuiet picturesque streetGenerous lotExceptional layoutYoga roomSeparate dining room
    BEST price!! Welcome home to this beautifully appointed residence in Sleepy Hollow Estates, offering an exceptional layout, generous lot, and prime location. This charming, light-filled 4-bedroom, 4-bathroom home features a well-designed kitchen, a living room with fireplace, separate dining room, family room, full basement, dedicated gym, yoga room, and home office, along with a primary bedroom with en-suite bath and abundant storage throughout. Set on a half-acre lot along a quiet, picturesque street, the property includes a deck ideal for outdoor entertaining and a spacious yard perfect for enjoying nature. A neighborhood path provides convenient access to the local school, and the home offers an easy commute to Washington, DC and Tysons, with shopping nearby.
    39 days
    |
    1,446
    |
    78
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gianna Copelotti 703-625-5840,

    Classic Select Inc

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2299366MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Basement
      • Description: Percent Finished: 100.0
      • Area: 1200
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Oven/Range - Gas, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s), Upgraded Countertops, 9'+ Ceilings
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Vinyl, Wood
      • Basement: Finished,Connecting Stairway,Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,200
      • Total interior livable area: 3,200 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,000
      • Finished area below ground: 1,200

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Driveway
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Other
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split,Four
      • Stories: 4
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      • Features: Backs - Parkland, Backs to Trees, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0611 08 0021
      • Zoning: 120
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding, Stone
      • Foundation: Other
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1958
      • Major remodel year: 2020

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $312/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $873,950
      • Annual tax amount: $10,879
      • Date on market: 4/11/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $986,400

        $937,000 - $1.04M

        $4,870/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Price change$998,000-9.3%$312/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2299366 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Price change$1,100,000-8.3%$344/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2299366 Report a problem
        4/11/2026Listed for sale$1,200,000+9.1%$375/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2299366 Report a problem
        11/29/2025Listing removed$3,900$1/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2263902 Report a problem
        10/24/2025Price change$3,900-7.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2263902 Report a problem
        10/7/2025Listing removed$1,100,000$344/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2263872 Report a problem
        10/2/2025Price change$4,200-6.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2263902 Report a problem
        9/24/2025Price change$4,500-2.2%$1/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2263902 Report a problem
        9/12/2025Price change$4,600-4.2%$1/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2263902 Report a problem
        9/12/2025Price change$1,100,000+158.8%$344/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2263872 Report a problem
        9/3/2025Listed for rent$4,800$2/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2263902 Report a problem
        7/15/2002Sold$425,000+57.4%$133/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/20/1993Sold$270,000$84/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,879 +15.7%$873,950 +16.3%
        2024$9,404 +7.3%$751,480 +3.6%
        2023$8,761 +1.7%$725,210 +2.9%
        2022$8,617 $704,660 +13.7%
        2021-- $619,950 +2.2%
        2020$7,621 +2.4%$606,540 +2.7%
        2019$7,445 +2.6%$590,540 +2.3%
        2018$7,255 +12%$577,140 +10.5%
        2017$6,479 +0%$522,470
        2016$6,476 +9.1%$522,470 +5.7%
        2015$5,935 +3%$494,280 +2.9%
        2014$5,765 $480,250
        2013-- $480,250
        2012-- $480,250 +5.5%
        2011-- $455,290
        2010-- $455,290 -16.1%
        2009-- $542,880 -5.1%
        2008-- $572,140 -4.9%
        2007-- $601,540 +66.2%
        2003-- $361,880 +11%
        2002-- $325,880 +18.8%
        2001-- $274,310

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22044

          Getting around

          11 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable