Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $550,000

    6523 Rimrock Rd, New Market, MD 21774

    5beds
    2,262sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    7,692 Square Feet Lot
    $557,800 Zestimate®
    $243/sqft
    $133/mo HOA

    What's special

    Scenic tree-lined streetsAttached deep one-car garageModern finishesChair railingPrivate en-suite bathInviting homeFully fenced backyard
    Welcome to this inviting home in the highly desirable Lake Linganore community, known for its scenic, tree-lined streets and exceptional amenities. A welcoming foyer with soaring ceilings sets the tone, leading into a spacious living room highlighted by vaulted ceilings and gleaming hardwood floors. The expansive kitchen has been thoughtfully updated with modern finishes, including recessed lighting, LVP flooring, chair railing, custom floor-to-ceiling soft-close cabinetry, granite countertops, and a crisp white tile backsplash. Stainless steel appliances and generous table space make this kitchen both functional and stylish. French sliding glass doors lead to a mudroom with convenient outdoor access, as well as entry to an exceptional and private in-law suite. This versatile space features its own full bathroom, closet, separate heating and cooling system, and sliding doors that open directly to the backyard patio—perfect for multigenerational living, guests, or a private home office. The main level also offers a spacious primary suite with a dramatic vaulted ceiling, private en-suite bath, and sliding glass doors leading to the patio, creating a seamless indoor-outdoor retreat. Two additional generously sized bedrooms share a well-appointed full bathroom. The fully finished lower level offers additional living space, featuring new carpet, a spacious recreation room, a fourth bedroom, a full bathroom, and a laundry room with utility and extra storage. Step outside to a fully fenced backyard surrounded by mature trees, thoughtfully designed for both relaxation and entertaining. Enjoy the patio—ideal for gatherings—along with a storage shed for added convenience. An attached deep one-car garage and a wide driveway provide ample parking and storage. Living in Lake Linganore means enjoying a lifestyle like no other, with access to lakes, pools, walking trails, playgrounds, and a variety of recreational amenities. This home offers the perfect blend of comfort, flexibility, and community living.
    10 days
    |
    620
    |
    30
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Kittleman 301-785-5893,

    The KW Collective 4435741600,

    Co-Listing Agent: Amanda Cristine Downs 240-812-2199,

    The KW Collective

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDFR2073586MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Basement, In-Law/auPair/Suite, Laundry, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Attached Bathroom, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Lower
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Main
      Basement
      • Features: Basement - Finished, Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      Dining room
      • Features: Living/Dining Room Combo, Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, Chair Rail
      • Level: Main
      Other
      • Features: Bathroom - Stall Shower
      • Level: Lower
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Attached Bathroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Living/Dining Room Combo, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, Chair Rail, Countertop(s) - Quartz, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Granite Counters
      • Level: Main
      Laundry
      • Level: Lower
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Flooring - HardWood
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Built-In Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Ice Maker, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level, Laundry Room, Mud Room
      Features
      • Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Floor Plan - Traditional, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Recessed Lighting, Breakfast Area, Kitchen - Gourmet, Upgraded Countertops, Vaulted Ceiling(s), High Ceilings
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Carpet, Wood
      • Doors: Sliding Glass, French Doors
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Heated,Interior Entry,Windows
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,262
      • Total interior livable area: 2,262 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,562
      • Finished area below ground: 700

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Private, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Split Foyer,Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Pool features: Community
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Full,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 7,692 Square Feet
      • Features: Wooded, Backs to Trees, Front Yard, Rear Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1127513670
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Permanent
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1995

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Beach Access, Bike Trail, Boat Dock/Slip, Boat Ramp, Common Grounds, Dog Park, Jogging Path, Lake, Non-Lake Recreational Area, Picnic Area, Pool, Security, Soccer Field, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground, Volleyball Courts, Water/Lake Privileges
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Management, Pier/Dock Maintenance, Pool(s), Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash
      • HOA fee: $1,595 annually
      • HOA name: LAKE LINGANORE ASSOCIATION
      Location
      • Region: New Market

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $243/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $471,600
      • Annual tax amount: $5,716
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $557,800

        $530,000 - $586,000

        $3,609/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Contingent$550,000$243/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2073586 Report a problem
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$550,000+16.8%$243/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2073586 Report a problem
        7/26/2021Sold$471,000+4.7%$208/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDFR283132 Report a problem
        6/18/2021Contingent$449,900$199/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDFR283132 Report a problem
        6/18/2021Listed for sale$449,900+53.8%$199/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDFR283132 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/30/2013Sold$292,500$129/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/25/2013Pending sale$292,500$129/sqft
        Source: Owner #FR8029762 Report a problem
        3/15/2013Listed for sale$292,500+9.6%$129/sqft
        Source: Owner #FR8029762 Report a problem
        11/2/2009Sold$267,000+78.1%$118/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/6/1998Sold$149,900+7.1%$66/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/3/1995Sold$139,950$62/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,545 +22.9%$471,600 +8.2%
        2024$5,327 +15.9%$435,900 +11.2%
        2023$4,596 +12.6%$392,167 -10%
        2022$4,084 +14.4%$435,900 +43.1%
        2021$3,571 +6.1%$304,700
        2020$3,366 +6.5%--
        2019$3,160 +7%$304,700 +20.9%
        2018$2,955 $252,100
        2017$2,955 -15.7%$252,100 +4.7%
        2016$3,507 $240,767 +2.4%
        2015$3,507 $235,100
        2014$3,507 $235,100
        2013-- $235,100 -4.9%
        2012-- $247,200
        2011-- $247,200
        2010-- $247,200 -28.6%
        2009-- $346,110 +13.2%
        2008-- $305,712 +15.2%
        2007-- $265,316 +18%
        2006-- $224,920 +13.4%
        2005-- $198,406 +15.4%
        2004-- $171,893 +18.2%
        2003-- $145,380 +2.5%
        2002-- $141,780 +2.6%
        2001-- $138,180

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21774

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable