Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $800,000

    6530 Fairview Rd, Hixson, TN 37343

    3beds
    3,812sqft
    Residential
    Built in 1969
    3.24 Acres Lot
    $532,200 Zestimate®
    $210/sqft
    $3,289 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $532,200

    $479,000 - $585,000

    $3,289/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,289/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,289/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,710/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,710/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Luxury home for sale - stunning contemporary retreat with panoramic views on Big Ridge. Seize the rare opportunity to own a luxury home atop Chattanooga's prestigious Big Ridge, located in the established Hixson community. Perched along the ridge, this exquisite property offers unparalleled mountain views and glimpses of Lake Chickamauga,. This remarkable estate encompasses four individual lots, coming together to create an expansive property creating a private, expansive lot of over 3 acres—an outdoor oasis with endless possibilities. Step into this thoughtfully designed 3 bedroom, 2 ½ bath contemporary ranch, where modern aesthetics meet comfort and style. The freshly landscaped yard perfectly frames the home, creating a welcoming entrance. Inside, Pella double-paned windows with integrated shades fill the open floor plan with energizing natural light and provide breathtaking views from every angle. The inviting living room greets you with vaulted ceilings, elegant wood beams, a gas fireplace with a stone hearth, and gleaming hardwood floors that extend throughout the main living areas. Transition seamlessly to the gourmet kitchen and dining area, featuring stainless steel appliances, a wall oven and microwave/convection oven, granite countertops, a stylish tile backsplash, and abundant cabinetry that stays true to the home's contemporary design. A sleek wet bar with a modern glass counter offers a perfect spot for entertaining guests. The family room, framed by a window wall, maintains the home's open feel while providing a cozy, carpeted space for relaxation, complete with built-in cabinets. Upstairs, two bedrooms with hardwood floors each have private access to an outdoor deck, perfect for enjoying morning coffee with serene views. The third bedroom, the primary suite, is a true sanctuary, with panoramic mountain views, his-and-her closets, and private access to a deck overlooking the pool and backyard.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jay L Hudson 423-664-1600,

    Greater Chattanooga Realty, Keller Williams Realty

    Bought with:

    Gregory Depasquale, 357488

    Greater Downtown Realty dba Keller Williams Realty

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2809101MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Central, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven, Trash Compactor, Refrigerator, Microwave, Cooktop, Disposal, Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Wet Bar
    • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
    • Basement: Partial,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,812
    • Total interior livable area: 3,812 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Detached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Carport spaces: 2
    • Covered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Smart Lock(s), Balcony
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: In Ground
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 3.24 Acres
    • Dimensions: 219.56 x 386.28
    • Features: Wooded, Cleared, Views, Other
    • Topography: Wooded,Cleared,Views,Other
    Details
    • Additional structures: Guest House
    • Parcel number: 101 058

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1969

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available

DateEventPrice
    3/26/2025Sold$800,000+234.7%$210/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2809101 Report a problem
    10/29/2009Sold$239,000$63/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/4/2009Price change$239,000-4%$63/sqft
    Source: Robben Mathews #1132149 Report a problem
    8/21/2009Listed for sale$249,000$65/sqft
    Source: Robben Mathews #1132149 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,828 -7.2%$120,025 +36.9%
    2024$1,971 $87,675
    2023$1,971 $87,675
    2022$1,971 +0.5%$87,675
    2021$1,962 +1.6%$87,675 +25.6%
    2020$1,930 $69,800
    2019$1,930 $69,800
    2018$1,930 -0.5%$69,800
    2017$1,939 +6.1%$69,800
    2016$1,828 --
    2015$1,828 $65,775
    2014$1,828 --
    2013-- $65,775 -6.1%
    2012-- $70,025
    2011-- $70,025
    2010-- $70,025
    2009-- $70,025 +14.7%
    2008-- $61,050
    2007-- $61,050
    2006-- $61,050
    2005-- $61,050 +49%
    2004-- $40,975
    2003-- $40,975
    2002-- $40,975
    2001-- $40,975

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37343