Excellent Investment or Owner-Occupant Opportunity in Woodlawn! Well-priced 2 bed / 1.5 bath classic Chicago Bungalow on a 3,660 sq ft lot. This home features a timeless stone facade, original details, and solid structure-perfect for renovation. Unfinished attic with stair access offers potential for a large primary suite. Full unfinished basement with half bath adds opportunity to expand living space. 5 year old roof and newer windows. Two-car concrete parking pad off the alley can be used for off-street parking or future garage foundation. New construction and developments underway on the street. $400K condos built directly next door. Great Rehab opportunity in a growing neighborhood near public transit, schools, and local amenities. Great chance to build equity and/or customize a home to your vision. BEING SOLD AS IS.
Contingent
$125,000
6536 S Rhodes Ave, Chicago, IL 60637
2beds
1,450sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1927
3,659.04 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$86/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Original detailsStone facadeNewer windows
- 91 days |
- 18 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Denise Foote 708-203-1131,
Baird & Warner,
Spencer Foote 708-205-9009,
Baird & Warner
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12565992
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Attic
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 117 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X9
Other
- Features: Flooring (Other)
- Level: Second
- Area: 756 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 42X18
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X12
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Laundry
- Level: Basement
- Area: 80 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X8
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 312 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24X13
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,450 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Off Alley, Yes, Owned
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1.5
Lot
- Size: 3,659.04 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 20222180340000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1927
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer, Storm Sewer
- Water: Lake Michigan, Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
HOA
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Chicago
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $86/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $100,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,956
- Date on market: 2/11/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,246/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/11/2026 | Contingent | $125,000$86/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $125,000$86/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Contingent | $125,000$86/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $125,000-3.8%$86/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Listing removed | $130,000$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $130,000$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2025 | Contingent | $130,000$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $130,000-7.1%$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2025 | Listing removed | $140,000$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $140,000$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2025 | Contingent | $140,000$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/5/2025 | Price change | $140,000-6.7%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $150,000$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1,415 +4.6% | $10,000 |
| 2022 | $1,353 +0.9% | $10,000 |
| 2021 | $1,341 -46.8% | $10,000 -30.6% |
| 2020 | $2,521 -0.3% | $14,417 -10% |
| 2019 | $2,529 +1.8% | $16,019 |
| 2018 | $2,486 +49.1% | $16,019 +44% |
| 2017 | $1,668 -3.5% | $11,122 |
| 2016 | $1,727 +10.9% | $11,122 |
| 2015 | $1,557 +12.7% | $11,122 +11% |
| 2014 | $1,382 +2.9% | $10,016 |
| 2013 | $1,343 -0.5% | $10,016 |
| 2012 | $1,350 -4.6% | $10,016 -19.7% |
| 2011 | $1,414 +14.1% | $12,468 |
| 2010 | $1,240 +18.3% | $12,468 |
| 2009 | $1,048 0% | $12,468 -19.6% |
| 2008 | $1,048 -52.4% | $15,515 |
| 2007 | $2,204 -1.1% | $15,515 |
| 2006 | $2,227 +67.1% | $15,515 +90.2% |
| 2005 | $1,333 +1% | $8,158 |
| 2004 | $1,320 +2.2% | $8,158 |
| 2003 | $1,291 -4.6% | $8,158 +8.3% |
| 2002 | $1,354 +41.9% | $7,535 |
| 2001 | $954 +22.1% | $7,535 |
| 2000 | $782 +0.9% | $7,535 +24.2% |
| 1999 | $775 | $6,069 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: West Woodlawn