Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $3,999,000

    654 Kaupakalua Rd, Haiku, HI 96708

    2beds
    1baths
    998sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2005
    27.75 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $4,007/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Flat usable pasture landGently rolling terrainComfortable living spaceSweeping panoramic views
    Also listed as Vacant Land, MLS #409399 Rare 27-acre property in Haiku on Maui’s North Shore, offering exceptional privacy, serenity, and sweeping panoramic views. This unique estate spans 3 contiguous TMKs and is gated for added security and exclusivity. Enjoy expansive ocean and Haleakala views from multiple vantage points across the property. A custom-built 2-bedroom, 1-bath home is situated on the upper portion of the land, providing a comfortable living space to enjoy immediately — or to serve as a guest house while you build your dream estate. The upper acreage features flat, usable pasture land, while the lower portion offers gently rolling terrain. This acreage is ideal for agricultural use, an equestrian estate, a private retreat, an estate home or even a subdivision. The land has not been farmed in over 30 years. SELLER FINANCING IS AVAILABLE, making this a rare opportunity to secure large, versatile acreage in Haiku with flexible terms.
    27 days
    |
    453
    |
    11
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Christopher Barca RB-20936 808-269-1053,

    Compass-W,

    Anne Barber RB-23280 808-870-3481,

    Maui International R E Srvs

    Source: RAM,MLS#: 409398MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Ground
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier
      • Windows: Blinds, Drapes
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 998
      • Total interior livable area: 998 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Carport, No Garage
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered Lanai/Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain/Ocean
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Mountain/Ocean
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 27.75 Acres
      • Topography: Gentle Slope
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2280022480000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Overhead Electricity
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, TV Cable

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      Location
      • Region: Haiku

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $4,007/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,461,500
      • Annual tax amount: $9,308
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$3,999,000$4,007/sqft
        Source: RAM #409398 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listing removed$3,999,000$4,007/sqft
        Source: RAM #408181 Report a problem
        12/20/2025Listed for sale$3,999,000-11.1%$4,007/sqft
        Source: RAM #408181 Report a problem
        6/14/2025Listing removed$4,500,000$4,509/sqft
        Source: RAM #402190 Report a problem
        5/15/2024Listed for sale$4,500,000$4,509/sqft
        Source: RAM #402190 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$9,308 +97.2%$2,461,500 +59.4%
        2023$4,720 -38.1%$1,543,900 +26.4%
        2022$7,623 +25.8%$1,221,600 +13%
        2021$6,061 +1%$1,081,100 -4.4%
        2020$6,001 +125.1%$1,131,100 +12%
        2019$2,666 $1,010,200 -0.5%
        2018$2,666 -61.1%$1,015,400
        2017$6,853 +8.9%--
        2016$6,290 $1,111,300 +4.1%
        2015-- $1,067,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 96708

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable