Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $799,000

    6540 CR 409, Valley Spring, TX 76885

    --beds
    --baths
    --sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in ----
    75.9 Acres Lot
    $750,900 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Perimeter fencedSemi-manicured propertyViews of surrounding hillsTwo stock tanksGood sandy loam soil
    Picture perfect 76 acres in Llano County, Texas. This property is semi-remote with views of surrounding hills. It's covered with large Oak trees and minimal underbrush creating a semi-manicured property ready for you! This could be the perfect place to build your dream home, Hill Country homestead or recreation ranch. There are several building sites with long panoramic views in all directions. The property has a wet weather creek running through the middle of it, giving it additional character and cover for wildlife. Most of the property is good, sandy loam soil, perfect for cattle and horses. A 15 gallon per minute water well with electricity is in place able to help keep the two stock tanks full. Recent stock tank and road work add to the viability of this property. Perimeter fenced and ag exempt for low taxes. Located approx 20 mins NW of Llano, TX OR approx 1.5 hours NW of Austin and San Antonio. 30 mins to multiple state parks, lakes, rivers and other area attractions!
    42 days
    |
    58
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jason H James 325-423-4415,

    Jesse James Real Estate

    Source: HLMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 177391MLS Logo

• Has view: Yes
      • View description: Hill Country, Panoramic
      • Waterfront features: No
      Lot
      • Size: 75.9 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 006330

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Farm

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Valley Spring

      Financial & listing details

      • Date on market: 4/7/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Jason James

      (325) 423-4415

Estimated market value

        $750,900

        $713,000 - $788,000

        $1,751/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/7/2026Listed for sale$799,000
        Source: HLMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #177391 Report a problem
        3/30/2026Listing removed$799,000
        Source: HLMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #175185 Report a problem
        1/16/2026Price change$799,000-3.2%
        11/24/2025Price change$825,000-2.8%
        9/29/2025Listed for sale$849,000
        9/29/2025Listing removed$849,000
        Source: HLMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #172642 Report a problem
        8/1/2025Price change$849,000-3.4%
        7/7/2025Price change$879,000-2.2%
        3/28/2025Listed for sale$899,000+28.4%
        12/20/2024Sold--
        Source: KVMLS #107151 Report a problem
        7/23/2024Price change$699,900-5.4%
        Source: KVMLS #107151 Report a problem
        2/14/2024Listed for sale$739,900
        Source: KVMLS #107151 Report a problem
        1/25/2024Pending sale$739,900
        Source: KVMLS #107151 Report a problem
        1/12/2024Price change$739,900-17.8%
        Source: KVMLS #107151 Report a problem
        10/31/2022Price change$900,000-8.2%
        Source: KVMLS #107151 Report a problem
        8/30/2022Price change$980,000-2%
        Source: KVMLS #107151 Report a problem
        8/5/2022Listed for sale$1,000,000
        Source: KVMLS #107151 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 76885

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable