*** SELLERS ARE REQUESTING HIGHEST AND BEST OFFERS BY 9:00 AM, MONDAY, MAY 18TH *** Beautifully appointed ranch home set on nearly 2 private acres, offering a peaceful setting with a fenced yard and exceptional outdoor amenities. This property features a spacious 3-car insulated garage and thoughtfully designed living spaces throughout. The main level showcases a stunning kitchen with white shaker cabinetry, black granite countertops, a double sink, and a built-in wine fridge. The open-concept living area is filled with natural light and enhanced by rich, dark laminate flooring, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. A sliding glass door leads to the upper-level balcony--perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The primary suite offers generous closet space and a private en-suite bath, while the staircase is accented with stylish shiplap detailing. The finished walkout lower level provides incredible versatility, complete with a second full kitchen featuring butcher block countertops, a stainless farmhouse sink, and included appliances. This level also includes a large dining area, expansive living space, full bathroom, and an additional bedroom--ideal for guests or multi-generational living. Custom French doors open to a walkout patio, seamlessly blending indoor and outdoor living. Step outside to enjoy the beautifully landscaped grounds, highlighted by a charming water wheel, tranquil patio pond, and gazebo--perfect for relaxing or hosting gatherings. Multiple outbuildings, including a shed and kid playhouse, add both function and flexibility to the property. Don't miss out on your opportunity to call this peace of paradise your home.
Active
$445,000
6540 Munsell Rd, Howell, MI 48843
4beds
2,988sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
1.98 Acres Lot
$442,500 Zestimate®
$149/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 18 days |
- 3,486 |
- 310 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christopher Bailey 734-751-6638,
Remerica United Realty 248-344-1800
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26018608
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Description: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Area: 252
- Dimensions: 18.00 x 14.00
Bedroom 2
- Description: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 12.00
Bedroom 3
- Description: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 10.00
Bedroom 4
- Description: Carpet
- Level: Basement
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 13.00
Primary bathroom
- Description: Tile
- Level: Main
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10.00 x 10.00
Bathroom 2
- Description: Tile
- Level: Main
- Area: 40
- Dimensions: 8.00 x 5.00
Bathroom 3
- Description: Vinyl
- Level: Basement
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 10.00
Dining area
- Description: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 10.00
Dining area
- Description: Vinyl
- Level: Basement
- Area: 104
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 8.00
Kitchen
- Description: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 11.00
Kitchen
- Description: Vinyl
- Level: Basement
- Area: 208
- Dimensions: 16.00 x 13.00
Living room
- Description: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Area: 364
- Dimensions: 26.00 x 14.00
Recreation
- Description: Vinyl
- Level: Basement
- Area: 750
- Dimensions: 30.00 x 25.00
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Iron Water FIlter, Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), LP Tank Owned, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,568
- Total interior livable area: 2,988 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 1,420
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Attached
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 1.98 Acres
- Dimensions: 196 x 416 x 196 x 413
- Features: Shrubs/Hedges
Details
- Parcel number: 0913100009
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1992
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: LP Tank Owned
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Phone Connected, Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Howell
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $149/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $188,233
- Annual tax amount: $4,438
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,USDA Loan,Conventional
Estimated market value
$442,500
$420,000 - $465,000
$3,306/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $445,000$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Pending sale | $445,000$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $445,000+15.6%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2021 | Sold | $385,000+40%$129/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/25/2017 | Sold | $275,000$92/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2017 | Pending sale | $275,000$92/sqft |
Source: Real Estate One-Howell #217014469 Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2017 | Listed for sale | $275,000+216.1%$92/sqft |
| 11/10/2016 | Sold | $87,000$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $205,300 +1.6% |
| 2024 | -- | $202,000 +12.3% |
| 2023 | -- | $179,800 +8.6% |
| 2022 | -- | $165,600 +26.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $131,000 -2.5% |
| 2020 | -- | $134,300 +4.3% |
| 2019 | $2,952 +184.1% | $128,800 +8.2% |
| 2018 | $1,039 | $119,000 -1.7% |
| 2017 | -- | $121,100 +5.8% |
| 2016 | -- | $114,500 +44.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $79,079 +4.6% |
| 2012 | $1,133 | $75,585 -2.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $77,314 +4.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $74,237 -31.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $109,082 -6.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $116,546 |
| 2007 | $1,127 +12.6% | -- |
| 2006 | $1,001 +13.6% | $123,363 +5.6% |
| 2005 | $881 -5.8% | $116,782 +6.8% |
| 2003 | $934 | $109,366 +6.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $102,464 +4.9% |
| 2001 | $1,028 +3.3% | $97,680 +1% |
| 2000 | $995 | $96,680 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48843