Skip main navigation
Sold for $645,000
  • $645,000

    6545 Burgess Rd, Colorado Springs, CO 80908

    6beds
    2,646sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    2.38 Acres Lot
    $644,800 Zestimate®
    $244/sqft
    $2,937 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $644,800

    $613,000 - $677,000

    $2,937/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,937/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,937/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,718/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,718/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to the heart of Black Forest where peaceful acreage living meets thoughtful modern updates. Set on 2.38 acres, this beautifully refreshed property offers the space, serenity, and functionality that buyers seek in Black Forest living while delivering the convenience of move-in-ready improvements throughout. Inside, you’ll immediately appreciate the fully updated kitchen, featuring new cabinetry, sleek quartz countertops, and updated appliances, creating a stylish and highly functional centerpiece for daily living and entertaining. Extensive upgrades extend beyond the interior, including new exterior paint, energy-efficient vinyl windows, and a newly asphalted driveway, providing both aesthetic appeal and long-term value. These thoughtful improvements offer peace of mind while preserving the charm and lifestyle that make Black Forest properties so desirable. With expansive acreage, modern finishes, and meaningful system updates, this home presents a rare opportunity to enjoy Colorado living with room to roam, space to grow, and the comfort of a home that has already been beautifully revitalized.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Wanda Wood ABR MRP RENE SRES 719-287-6740,

    West and Main Homes

    Bought with:

    Amber Trusievitz

    The Polaris Group

    Source: elevateMLS,MLS#: 8039586MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Basement
    • Area: 924
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,646
    • Total interior livable area: 2,646 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,722
    • Finished area below ground: 924

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 2.38 Acres
    • Features: Level, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5219000102

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding, Frame
    • Roof: Composite Shingle
    Condition
    • Existing Home
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1920

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Colorado Springs

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$645,000+2.4%$244/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #8039586 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Contingent$629,900$238/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #8039586 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Listed for sale$629,900$238/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #8039586 Report a problem
    3/3/2026Contingent$629,900$238/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #8039586 Report a problem
    3/3/2026Listed for sale$629,900$238/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #8039586 Report a problem
    2/24/2026Contingent$629,900$238/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #8039586 Report a problem
    2/21/2026Listed for sale$629,900+23.5%$238/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #8039586 Report a problem
    10/30/2024Sold$510,000$193/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,290 +48.7%$15,780
    2023$868 -8.7%$15,780 +38.8%
    2022$950 $11,370 -2.8%
    2021-- $11,700 +14.5%
    2020$888 +4%$10,220
    2019$854 $10,220

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 80908