Nestled on 1.5 acres in the desirable South Knox School district, this beautifully remodeled all brick home offers 5 bedrooms and 4.5 baths, blending classic charm with modern luxury. Originally built in 1946, the home has been completely updated with high-end cabinetry, vanities, and hardwood flooring throughout. Enjoy the convenience of two laundry rooms, a spacious back porch perfect for relaxing or entertaining, and a full suite of appliances - including a chest freezer- that all stay with the home. Country living at its finest, just minutes from town.
Active
Price cut: $50K (3/23)
$425,000
6548 S Hart Street Rd, Monroe City, IN 47557
5beds
5,274sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1946
1.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 222 days |
- 530 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Beth Chattin Office:812-882-4444,
F.C. TUCKER EMGE
Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202540910
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 16 x 15
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 304
- Dimensions: 19 x 16
Office
- Level: Main
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Heating
- Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Range/Oven Hook Up Elec, Range/Oven Hk Up Gas/Elec, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer-Electric, Freezer, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Chute, Main Level
Features
- Stone Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Stand Up Shower, Tub/Shower Combination, Main Level Bedroom Suite
- Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Partial,Walk-Out Access,Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,874
- Total interior livable area: 5,274 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,274
- Finished area below ground: 1,000
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Gravel
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch Covered, Porch
- Exterior features: Play/Swing Set
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 1.5 Acres
- Dimensions: 213.8 x 303
- Features: Level, Rural
Details
- Parcel number: 421627100008.000004
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1946
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $271,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,685
- Date on market: 10/9/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $425,000-10.5% |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Price change | $475,000-5% |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $499,900 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,665 +2.8% | $271,700 +13.7% |
| 2024 | $1,620 +13.4% | $238,900 +4.1% |
| 2023 | $1,429 +5.6% | $229,500 +24.8% |
| 2022 | $1,354 +7.7% | $183,900 +12.9% |
| 2021 | $1,257 +13.5% | $162,900 -0.1% |
| 2020 | $1,108 -2.1% | $163,000 +2.8% |
| 2019 | $1,132 +15% | $158,600 +0.8% |
| 2018 | $984 +6.1% | $157,300 +3.3% |
| 2017 | $927 +3.9% | $152,300 -0.3% |
| 2016 | $893 +2.7% | $152,700 +1.2% |
| 2014 | $869 -9.9% | $150,900 +1.8% |
| 2013 | $965 +5.6% | $148,300 +5.2% |
| 2012 | $913 -0.5% | $141,000 -0.2% |
| 2011 | $917 +39.4% | $141,300 +28.6% |
| 2010 | $658 +1.6% | $109,900 |
| 2009 | $648 -38.8% | $109,900 +1.1% |
| 2006 | $1,058 | $108,700 -14.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $126,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47557