Welcome home to this charming, updated Old Town Waukee home! Perfectly situated within walking distance of the beloved "Waukee Triangle" this 3-bedroom, 1.5 bath home offers 1,500 square feet of finished living space! Inside, you'll find fresh interior paint, updated flooring throughout the main level, an updated upstairs bathroom, and brand new kitchen appliances that make the home feel completely move-in ready. The finished basement provides additional living space with new carpet. Major updates have already been taken care of for you, including a new roof and gutters completed last year. Outside, the oversized two-stall garage offers plenty of room for vehicles (fits a standard truck), storage, or hobbies and even includes an electric car charger! Solid home for a solid value. Reach out to schedule a showing, today!
All information obtained from seller and public records
For sale
$265,000
655 3rd St, Waukee, IA 50263
3beds
910sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1976
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$291/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated upstairs bathroomFresh interior paintOversized two-stall garageBrand new kitchen appliances
- 1 day |
- 517 |
- 55 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Katie Stiles (515)720-1653,
RE/MAX Precision
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 740910
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
Features
- Window Treatments
- Flooring: Carpet
- Basement: Finished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 910
- Total interior livable area: 910 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 600
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck
- Fencing: Wood
Details
- Parcel number: 1233253008
- Zoning: R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1976
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $291/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $245,250
- Annual tax amount: $3,688
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $265,000+29.3%$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2020 | Sold | $204,900-0.5%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2020 | Pending sale | $205,900$226/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Precision #617964 Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2020 | Listed for sale | $205,900$226/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Precision #617964 Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2020 | Pending sale | $205,900$226/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Precision #617964 Report a problem | ||
| 11/12/2020 | Listed for sale | $205,900+9.5%$226/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Precision #617964 Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2017 | Sold | $188,000+1.6%$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2017 | Pending sale | $185,000$203/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX REAL ESTATE GROUP #547538 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2017 | Listed for sale | $185,000$203/sqft |
| 9/19/2017 | Pending sale | $185,000$203/sqft |
| 9/8/2017 | Listed for sale | $185,000+39.1%$203/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Real Estate Group #547538 Report a problem | ||
| 11/28/2005 | Sold | $133,000$146/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,688 +1.7% | $245,250 +7.9% |
| 2024 | $3,626 -3.4% | $227,230 |
| 2023 | $3,752 +7.1% | $227,230 +12.5% |
| 2022 | $3,502 +3.2% | $201,990 +5.7% |
| 2021 | $3,394 +5.8% | $191,160 +10.5% |
| 2020 | $3,208 +1.9% | $173,010 |
| 2019 | $3,148 +15.1% | $173,010 +6.8% |
| 2018 | $2,734 | $161,990 +14.6% |
| 2017 | $2,734 +8.4% | $141,350 +6.8% |
| 2016 | $2,523 +4.3% | $132,290 +4.3% |
| 2015 | $2,418 +13.7% | $126,800 +6.8% |
| 2014 | $2,126 +3.3% | $118,730 |
| 2013 | $2,058 -1.3% | -- |
| 2012 | $2,086 +3% | -- |
| 2011 | $2,026 +2.5% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,976 +13.3% | -- |
| 2009 | $1,744 +3.6% | -- |
| 2008 | $1,684 -11.9% | -- |
| 2007 | $1,912 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50263