Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: John L. Scott Whidbey Island S
    $795,000

    655 Race Road, Coupeville, WA 98239

    3beds
    1,843sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    2.81 Acres Lot
    $990,600 Zestimate®
    $431/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Expansive deckWood stoveCustom cherry cabinetryVaulted ceilings
    The forest meets the sea with this classic Whidbey cabin built with an abundance of love and creativity. A long private drive through tall evergreens welcomes you, while blue sky and views of Saratoga Passage and Mount Baker greet you from your waterfront windows and expansive deck. A gentle switchback trail brings you to your own private beach with 170 +/- ft of tidelands to enjoy and explore. Watch whales, sea lions, eagles, and osprey from your deck and beach! Vaulted ceilings, custom cherry cabinetry, a wood stove, and beautiful wood finishes throughout the home create a blend of warmth and spaciousness. The Primary Suite expands the entire upper level. Roll up your sleeves and customize the detached shop—perfect for a studio, boat storage, or creative workspace. Come and weave your own dreams into this wooded sanctuary. Welcome to Whidbey, Welcome Home!
    4 hours
    |
    192
    |
    27
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dana MacInnis,

    John L. Scott Whidbey Island S,

    Rachel Jeppesen,

    John L. Scott Whidbey Island S

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2526741MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Baseboard, Wall Furnace, Electric, Wood
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: Crawl Space
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl, Carpet
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,843
      • Total interior livable area: 1,843 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace, French Doors, Skylight(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater, Wired for Generator
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Ocean, Sea, Sound
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Ocean,Sea,Sound
      • Waterfront features: Medium Bank, Saltwater, Sea, Sound
      • Frontage length: Waterfront Ft: 170
      Lot
      • Size: 2.81 Acres
      • Features: Deck, Outbuildings, Patio, Shop
      • Topography: Level,Sloped
      • Residential vegetation: Garden Space, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: R231081930870
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Wired for Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 1/2 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1980

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: PSE
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: Septic
      • Water: Community, Company: Race Lagoon Water
      • Utilities for property: Hughes Net

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Coupeville
      Location
      • Region: Coupeville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $431/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $953,882
      • Annual tax amount: $1,336
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      • Road surface type: Dirt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $990,600

        $882,000 - $1.10M

        $2,560/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$795,000+23.6%$431/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2526741 Report a problem
        7/17/2019Listing removed$643,000$349/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Bellingham #1399843 Report a problem
        4/16/2019Price change$643,000-4.7%$349/sqft
        1/22/2019Price change$675,000-3.8%$366/sqft
        10/4/2018Listed for sale$701,500-22.1%$381/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Tara Properties #1361602 Report a problem
        5/12/2015Listing removed$900,000$488/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker BAIN #722479 Report a problem
        12/7/2014Listed for sale$900,000$488/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Bain #722479 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,304 -2%$953,882 +2.3%
        2023$1,332 +3.1%$932,831 +18.9%
        2022$1,291 -16.3%$784,823 +11.4%
        2021$1,542 -71.5%$704,230 +12.8%
        2020$5,413 -4.7%$624,176 +0.8%
        2019$5,677 +3.8%$619,478 -1.9%
        2018$5,471 -0.4%$631,628 +18.6%
        2017$5,494 +413.1%$532,779 -0.5%
        2016$1,071 -4%$535,229 -0.5%
        2015$1,115 $537,678 +0.4%
        2013-- $535,604
        2012-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- $603,496 -0.4%
        2008-- $606,101 +12.1%
        2007-- $540,801 +25.4%
        2006-- $431,217 +14.5%
        2005-- $376,490 +19.7%
        2002-- $314,486 -9%
        2000$3,468 $345,644

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98239

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable