Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,320,000
  • $1,320,000

    655 Raintree Rd, Lexington, KY 40502

    5beds
    5,203sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $1,350,000 Zestimate®
    $254/sqft
    $5,164 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,350,000

    $1.24M - $1.46M

    $5,164/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,164/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,164/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,505/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,505/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A rare opportunity in Lexington's prestigious Shadeland neighborhood—this exquisitely renovated one-level masonry estate with spacious bedrooms, updated kitchen and baths and a full finished walk-up basement blends timeless design with modern sophistication. An entertainer's dream, it features a chef's kitchen, hand-laid hardwoods, custom butler's pantry, wet bar, sun-drenched four-seasons room, and spacious in-law accommodations. Every detail has been thoughtfully updated, with an endless list of recent improvements including roof, mechanicals, generator, tankless water heater, B-Dry system, UV air purifier, and more. The lush, private backyard is a true sanctuary—professionally landscaped with koi ponds, waterfalls, brick patios, irrigation, and a covered cabana with outdoor kitchen. A detached studio with full kitchen and bath creates the perfect space for hosting unforgettable events. Ideally located in 40502 with walking distance to The Arboretum, University of Kentucky, local hospitals and close proximity to shops and restaurants. This extraordinary home offers luxury, comfort, and elegance in one of Lexington's most coveted enclaves.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    MELIA Realty Group - Melia Hord 859-449-4400,

    Keller Williams Bluegrass Realty

    Bought with:

    Susan Pinckney, 207555

    Rector Hayden Realtors

    Source: Imagine MLS,MLS#: 25011478MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 1
    • Description: currently used as a home office
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Lower
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Lower
    Bathroom 1
    • Description: Full Bath
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Description: Full Bath
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 3
    • Description: Full Bath
    • Level: Lower
    Bathroom 4
    • Description: Full Bath, Detach Garage
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 5
    • Description: Half Bath
    • Level: First
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    Family room
    • Description: Surround sound/can convert to theatre room
    • Level: Lower
    Family room
    • Description: Surround sound/can convert to theatre room
    Heating
    • Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Electric, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Oven
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Central Vacuum, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, In-Law Floorplan, Master Downstairs, Wet Bar, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Blinds
    • Basement: Bath/Stubbed,Finished,Full,Sump Pump,Walk-Up Access
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Basement, Gas Log, Living Room, Masonry, Outside
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,203
    • Total interior livable area: 5,203 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,059
    • Finished area below ground: 2,144

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Attached Garage, Detached Garage, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage Faces Side
    • Garage spaces: 4
    Lot
    • Size: 0.40 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Other
    • Parcel number: 14457600

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Veneer
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Dimensional Style
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1965

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Lexington
    • Subdivision: Shadeland

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/22/2025Sold$1,320,000-2.9%$254/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #25011478 Report a problem
    7/17/2025Pending sale$1,359,000$261/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #25011478 Report a problem
    6/30/2025Contingent$1,359,000$261/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #25011478 Report a problem
    5/20/2025Listed for sale$1,359,000+85.3%$261/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #25010361 Report a problem
    4/26/2019Sold$733,300+7.6%$141/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/3/2015Sold$681,500-2.6%$131/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #1512940 Report a problem
    10/9/2015Pending sale$699,900$135/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Greater Lex #1512940 Report a problem
    9/17/2015Price change$699,900-5.3%$135/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Greater Lexington #1512940 Report a problem
    8/14/2015Price change$739,000-1.5%$142/sqft
    7/22/2015Price change$749,900-1.2%$144/sqft
    6/15/2015Listed for sale$759,000+19.5%$146/sqft
    7/21/2010Listing removed$635,000+6.9%$122/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Bluegrass #914533 Report a problem
    11/6/2009Sold$594,000-6.5%$114/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/21/2009Listed for sale$635,000+73.5%$122/sqft
    Source: Myrna Downing #914533 Report a problem
    10/10/2008Sold$366,000-4.9%$70/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/10/2008Listed for sale$385,000$74/sqft
    Source: Postlets #816261 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$9,800 $838,900
    2023$9,800 +10.7%$838,900 +14.4%
    2022$8,850 $733,300
    2021$8,850 -0.2%$733,300
    2020$8,865 -5.4%$733,300
    2019$9,367 +7.6%$733,300 +7.6%
    2018$8,705 +4.9%$681,500
    2017$8,297 +20.7%$681,500 +30.6%
    2015$6,871 $521,900 -13%
    2014$6,871 $600,000
    2012$6,871 $600,000
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- $343,600
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Crestwood-Hinda Heights