Skip main navigation
Sold for $35,000
  • $35,000

    655 S Myrtle Ave, Kankakee, IL 60901

    4beds
    2,380sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1910
    7,405 Square Feet Lot
    $49,800 Zestimate®
    $15/sqft
    $2,527 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $49,800

    $40,000 - $62,000

    $2,527/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,527/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,527/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $213/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $213/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    655 S Myrtle Ave, Kankakee, IL 60901 is a single family home that contains 2,380 sq ft and was built in 1910. It contains 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. This home last sold for $35,000 in January 2026. The Zestimate for this house is $49,800. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $2,527/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,380 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 7,405 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 161705405014

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1910

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer-Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Kankakee

    Other

    Other facts
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Not Applicable
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
    • Electricity: Circuit Breakers
    • Family Room Level: Not Applicable
    • Sewer: Sewer-Public
    • Water: Public
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Master Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Parking Type: Garage, Space/s
    • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: Main Level
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Living Room Level: Main Level
    • Parking: Off Street
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Other Information: School Bus Service
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 2 Name: Foyer
    • Addtl Room 1 Name: Office
    • Kitchen Type: Pantry-Butler
    • 4th Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Age: 100+ Years
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Not Applicable
    • Style Of House: Traditional
    • Status: New
    • Square Feet Source: Landlord/Tenant/Seller
    • Area Amenities: Curbs/Gutters, Street Lights, Street Paved, Sidewalks
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Interior Property Features: 1st Floor Bedroom
    • Parking On-Site: Yes
    • Exterior Property Features: Storms/Screens
    • Parking Ownership: Owned
    • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
    • Type of House 2: 2 Stories
    • Lot Dimensions: 50 X 150
    • Additional Rooms: Foyer, Office
    • Garage Ownership: Owned
    • Laundry Level: Not Applicable
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
    • Total Sq Ft: 0
    • Tax Year: 2017
    • Parcel Identification Number: 16170540501400

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/5/2026Sold$35,000-51.4%$15/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/6/2019Sold$72,000-9.9%$30/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/18/2019Pending sale$79,900$34/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Bradley #10118534 Report a problem
    10/22/2018Listed for sale$79,900-10.2%$34/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential #10118534 Report a problem
    1/4/2011Sold$89,000+18.7%$37/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/25/2001Sold$75,000$32/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #08198757 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,390 +3.8%$37,136 +12.3%
    2023$4,230 +7.5%$33,083 +14.2%
    2022$3,935 +5.9%$28,957 +10.5%
    2021$3,714 +7.8%$26,206 +11.2%
    2020$3,445 +4.9%$23,556 +7.5%
    2019$3,284 +32.9%$21,913 +8%
    2018$2,470 $20,290 +2.3%
    2017$2,470 +7.6%$19,843 +2%
    2016$2,295 -6%$19,454 -7.9%
    2015$2,441 $21,118 -6%
    2014$2,441 $22,468 -4%
    2013-- $23,405 -7.7%
    2012-- $25,347 -8.7%
    2011-- $27,767 -13.7%
    2009$2,988 +5.7%$32,157
    2008$2,828 $32,157 +27.5%
    2002-- $25,213 +1.2%
    2001-- $24,908
    2000-- $24,908

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60901