Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $5K (3/18)
    $254,900

    655 Timberidge Rd, Vinton, VA 24179

    3beds
    1,389sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $251,600 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Bathroom with shower
    Cute 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom Ranch in quiet neighborhood in Vinton. This home features beautiful hardwood floors on main level which were recently refinished. There are 2 bonus rooms in basement and a bathroom with shower. The roof was replaced approximately 5 years ago and the HVAC System and water heater both were replaced in November 2025. This beautiful home is ready for move in. don't let this one slip away.
    143 days
    |
    42
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    SEAN RANDALL REIMAN 540-798-6789,

    EDWIN C HALL ASSOCIATES INC,

    RAYMON LYNN HALL 540-353-5966

    Source: RVAR,MLS#: 923517MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Has basement: Yes
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,389
      • Total interior livable area: 1,389 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 926
      • Finished area below ground: 463

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Attached Carport
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.42 Acres
      • Dimensions: 138x219x60
      • Features: Sloped Down
      Details
      • Parcel number: 060.200351.000000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      Condition
      • Completed
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 0 Phase

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $184/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $206,600
      • Annual tax amount: $2,121
      • Date on market: 12/23/2025
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $251,600

        $239,000 - $264,000

        $1,810/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/8/2026Pending sale$254,900$184/sqft
        Source: RVAR #923517 Report a problem
        3/18/2026Price change$254,900-1.9%$184/sqft
        Source: RVAR #923517 Report a problem
        12/23/2025Listed for sale$259,900$187/sqft
        Source: RVAR #923517 Report a problem
        3/27/2017Listing removed$995$1/sqft
        Source: Hall Associates Report a problem
        3/15/2017Listed for rent$995$1/sqft
        Source: Hall Associates Report a problem
        2/24/2016Listing removed$995$1/sqft
        Source: Hall Residetial Report a problem
        2/3/2016Listed for rent$995+2.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Hall Residetial Report a problem
        10/21/2014Listing removed$975$1/sqft
        Source: Hall Associates Residential Management Report a problem
        9/4/2014Price change$975+3.2%$1/sqft
        9/3/2014Listed for rent$945$1/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,128 +1%$206,600 +2%
        2024$2,106 +4%$202,500 +6%
        2023$2,025 +12.2%$191,000 +15.4%
        2022$1,804 +13.7%$165,500 +13.7%
        2021$1,586 +7.2%$145,500 +7.2%
        2020$1,479 +7.4%$135,700 +7.4%
        2019$1,378 +1509.3%$126,400 +3.4%
        2018$86 -96.9%$122,300 +0.8%
        2017$2,729 +108.5%$121,300 +1%
        2016$1,309 $120,100 -0.1%
        2015$1,309 +0.9%$120,200 +1%
        2014$1,297 -5.3%$119,000 -5.3%
        2012$1,369 -1.2%$125,600 -1.2%
        2011$1,385 +1%$127,100 +1%
        2010$1,371 -2.6%$125,800 +0.1%
        2009$1,408 +2.8%$125,700 +2.8%
        2008$1,370 +5.6%$122,300
        2007$1,297 +2.7%--
        2006$1,263 +4.8%--
        2005$1,205 +3.8%--
        2004$1,162 +3.8%--
        2003$1,119 +5.3%--
        2002$1,063 +4.1%--
        2001$1,021 +4.1%--
        2000$981 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24179

          Getting around

          43 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable