Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $204,113

    655 W Irving Park Rd APT 1808, Chicago, IL 60613

    1beds
    786sqft
    Condominium, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    -- sqft lot
    $172,400 Zestimate®
    $260/sqft
    $2,330 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $172,400

    $164,000 - $181,000

    $2,330/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,330/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,330/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,337/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,337/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Investor-friendly opportunity at Park Place Tower! This 18th-floor 1BD/1BA unit offers stunning city and lake views and comes with a tenant in place through April 30, 2026-providing immediate rental income with the flexibility to continue as an investment property or move in after the lease ends. The spacious and sun-filled living/dining area is perfect for entertaining, complemented by an open kitchen with breakfast bar, granite counters, and stainless steel appliances. The oversized bedroom features generous closet space, plus newer carpet. Hardwood floors run through the main living spaces. Park Place Tower is a full-amenity, pet-friendly building with 24-hour door staff, sun deck, basketball court, fitness center, convenience store, and more. Prime Lakeview location-just steps to the lake, shopping, public transit, and Lake Shore Drive. Deeded self-parking for sale for additional $20,000. A turnkey investment with built-in cash flow in one of Chicago's most sought-after buildings!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Heather Hillebrand 312-242-1000,

    Baird & Warner,

    Zoe Hammond 773-891-6867,

    Baird & Warner

    Bought with:

    Joe Deardurff

    Keller Williams ONEChicago

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12478184MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 187 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17X11
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 72 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9X8
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Island), Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 90 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X9
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 240 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20X12
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Doors: Door Monitored By TV
    • Windows: Screens
    • Basement: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Total interior livable area: 786 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Yes, Deeded, Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Exterior features: Outdoor Grill, Door Monitored By TV
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Side(s) of Property
    • Water view: Side(s) of Property
    Lot
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Additional parcels included: 14211010541636
    • Parcel number: 14211010541263
    • Special conditions: None
    • Other equipment: TV-Cable

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Condominium, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Concrete
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1973

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $829 monthly
    • Amenities included: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Coin Laundry, Exercise Room, Storage, Health Club, On Site Manager/Engineer, Party Room, Sundeck, Pool, Receiving Room, Security Door Lock(s), Service Elevator(s), Valet/Cleaner
    • Services included: Water, Parking, Insurance, Doorman, Exercise Facilities, Pool, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Conventional
    • Ownership: Condo

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$204,113-45.6%$260/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12478184 Report a problem
    2/16/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Local MLS Report a problem
    1/6/2021Listed for rent$1,500$2/sqft
    Source: Local MLS #10964125 Report a problem
    10/16/2009Listing removed$374,900$477/sqft
    Source: @properties #07324660 Report a problem
    9/19/2009Listed for sale$374,900$477/sqft
    Source: @properties #07324660 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$3,439 +2.6%$16,299
    2022$3,352 +2.3%$16,299
    2021$3,278 +3.6%$16,299 +14.7%
    2020$3,164 +0.6%$14,205 -9.3%
    2019$3,145 +1.7%$15,656
    2018$3,093 +6.8%$15,656 +16.4%
    2017$2,895 +7.5%$13,449
    2016$2,694 -1.7%$13,449 -10.1%
    2015$2,741 +33.1%$14,958 +34.8%
    2014$2,059 +33.7%$11,096
    2013$1,540 -0.2%$11,096
    2012$1,543 -12.2%$11,096 -13.8%
    2011$1,758 -20.1%$12,867 -16.1%
    2010$2,200 -8.7%$15,336 -11%
    2009$2,409 +10.2%$17,232 +0.9%
    2008$2,186 +0.4%$17,086
    2007$2,177 -0.5%$17,086
    2006$2,188 $17,086

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Lake View