Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $234,000

    655 Wabash St, Ishpeming, MI 49849

    3beds
    1baths
    2,384sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1901
    -- sqft lot
    $234,000 Zestimate®
    $98/sqft
    $1,599 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $234,000

    $220,000 - $248,000

    $1,599/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,599/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,599/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,531/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,531/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Large family home currently being used as single family residence could be used as duplex (let upstairs renters pay your mortgage for you!) or upstairs would make a fantastic mother-in-law-suite with it’s own family room and kitchen, or convert upstairs kitchen and family room into bedrooms and you’ll have a six bedroom 2,551 square foot home for just $50 per square foot! Highlights include • Large 15x19 Eat-in Kitchen • 8x23 Enclosed Sun Porch • Current residents are non-smokers • Enclosed Breezeway/Mudroom from Garage to Home • 14x22 Rec Room with Built in Book Shelves & Overhead Cabinets in Full Partially Finished Basement. • 27x33 Attached Garage with Work Shop, Cabinets & Storage Loft • Large Deck off Kitchen with Very Nice Trellis • Large Fenced Yard with Perennial Flower Bed Along House • Corner Lot with Lawn and Shrubs Neighborhood Description Wabash is a nice neighborhood close to shopping, restaurants, banks, etc.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other
    Features
    • Basement: Partially finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,384 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Details
    • Parcel number: 525130355600

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1901

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Ishpeming

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/6/2023Contingent$210,000$88/sqft
    Source: Upper Peninsula AOR #50124917 Report a problem
    10/23/2023Price change$210,000-4.1%$88/sqft
    Source: Upper Peninsula AOR #50124917 Report a problem
    10/12/2023Listed for sale$219,000+71.1%$92/sqft
    Source: Upper Peninsula AOR #50124917 Report a problem
    6/15/2007Sold$128,000$54/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,471 +52.2%$96,000 +1.5%
    2024$2,939 +8.3%$94,600 +12%
    2023$2,713 +3.2%$84,450 +12.6%
    2022$2,629 +2.1%$75,000 +12.9%
    2021$2,574 +4.8%$66,450 +5.3%
    2019$2,457 $63,100 +7.9%
    2018-- $58,500 +6.6%
    2017-- $54,900 +2.9%
    2016-- $53,350
    2015-- $53,350 +3%
    2014-- $51,800 -1.6%
    2012-- $52,650 -2.3%
    2011-- $53,900
    2010-- $53,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 49849