Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Price Unknown

    6550 Farm To Market Rd, Whitefish, MT 59937

    3beds
    1,949sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1904
    8.45 Acres Lot
    $903,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,159 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $903,100

    $804,000 - $1.01M

    $3,159/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,159/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,159/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked into the rolling countryside just outside Whitefish lies a property unlike any other, a rare piece of Montana’s heritage. Authentic touches throughout carry the spirit of the Old West and the enduring charm of frontier soul, originally serving as the last stagecoach stop before reaching Canada in the late 1800s. Today, that same welcoming spirit endures in the details of a thoughtfully maintained 1949 sqft 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom ranch style residence, where original pieces of history remain woven into the very fabric of the home. The 8+ acres provide a serene mix of open space, natural beauty, and room to garden and roam. This is your chance to preserve and live in a true legacy of the Montana homestead era.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Anderson 406-261-9081,

    National Parks Realty - Whitefish

    Bought with:

    Alice J Brotnov, RRE-BRO-LIC-62874

    Engel & Völkers Western Frontier - Kalispell

    Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30046234MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas, Propane
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Fireplace, Main Level Primary
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,949 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 600

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Storage, Propane Tank - Leased
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Meadow, Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
    • Waterfront features: Creek, Seasonal
    Lot
    • Size: 8.45 Acres
    • Features: Secluded, Views, Level
    • Topography: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Cabin, Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 07418301401020000
    • Zoning: Residential
    • Zoning description: Residential County
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding, Wood Frame
    • Foundation: Poured
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1904

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
    • Water: Private
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet Available, Propane

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Whitefish

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Road surface type: Gravel

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/12/2025Sold--
    Source: MRMLS #30046234 Report a problem
    4/17/2025Listed for sale$920,000-7.9%$472/sqft
    Source: MRMLS #30046234 Report a problem
    10/17/2024Listing removed$999,000$513/sqft
    Source: MRMLS #30027665 Report a problem
    9/9/2024Price change$999,000-16.7%$513/sqft
    Source: MRMLS #30027665 Report a problem
    7/10/2024Price change$1,199,000-7.7%$615/sqft
    Source: MRMLS #30027665 Report a problem
    6/4/2024Listed for sale$1,299,000+390.2%$666/sqft
    Source: MRMLS #30027665 Report a problem
    2/10/2021Sold--
    Source: MRMLS #22012239 Report a problem
    1/19/2021Pending sale$265,000$136/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Rocky Mountain Real Estate #22012239 Report a problem
    1/8/2021Contingent$265,000$136/sqft
    Source: MRMLS #22012239 Report a problem
    8/5/2020Listed for sale$265,000$136/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Rocky Mountain Real Estate, Inc. #22012239 Report a problem
    2/9/2001Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,382 +27.4%$458,800 +105.9%
    2024$1,085 +2.1%$222,800
    2023$1,062 +40.6%$222,800 +81.6%
    2022$755 $122,700
    2021$755 -1.3%$122,700 +6.8%
    2020$765 -67.3%$114,900 -65.3%
    2019$2,340 -0.6%$330,694 +12.6%
    2018$2,353 -0.2%$293,759
    2017$2,358 +17.2%$293,759 +15%
    2016$2,013 $255,500
    2015$2,013 -34.2%$255,500 +7%
    2014$3,059 +14.4%$238,686 +8.3%
    2013$2,673 +7.9%$220,408 +9.8%
    2012$2,477 $200,813
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- $189,400
    2007-- $189,400
    2006-- $189,400
    2005-- $189,400
    2004-- $189,400 +9.4%
    2003-- $173,200 +65.9%
    2002-- $104,400
    2000-- $104,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 59937