Stunning 2-story barndominium featuring an open, light-filled interior with modern finishes throughout. Home includes 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, granite countertops, contemporary light fixtures, and a stylish neutral color palette. Optional opportunity for buyer to purchase furnishings separately. Property features a 30×40 oversized garage with 3 roll-up doors and space for 3+ vehicles, storage, or workshop needs. A standout home offering modern design, excellent functionality, and generous space. Schedule your showing today.
Pending
$579,900
656 Brownlee Rd, Calhoun, LA 71225
4beds
2,311sqft
Est.:
Site Build, Residential
Built in 2023
2.36 Acres Lot
$575,900 Zestimate®
$251/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Granite countertopsContemporary light fixturesStylish neutral color paletteOpen light-filled interior
- 165 days |
- 16 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amber Hall,
Vanguard Realty,
Joshua Hall,
Vanguard Realty
Source: NELAR,MLS#: 217383
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Floor: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 216.32
Bedroom
- Description: Floor: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Level: Second
- Area: 221.76
Bedroom 1
- Description: Floor: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Level: Second
- Area: 169.92
Bedroom 2
- Description: Floor: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Level: Second
- Area: 244.97
Kitchen
- Description: Floor: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 168
Heating
- Electric, Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range Hood, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Connect
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,291
- Total interior livable area: 2,311 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Hard Surface Drv., Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch Covered
- Fencing: None
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 2.36 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 139390
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Site Build, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Metal Siding, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- true
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2023
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Electric Company: Entergy
- Gas: None, Gas Company: None
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Public, Electric Company: Cheniere Drew
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $251/sqft
- Date on market: 12/9/2025
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$575,900
$547,000 - $605,000
$3,042/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/28/2026 | Pending sale | $579,900$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Price change | $579,900-2.5%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $595,000+21.5%$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2024 | Listing removed | $489,900$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2024 | Price change | $489,900-2%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2024 | Price change | $499,900-2.9%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2024 | Price change | $515,000-1.9%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2024 | Price change | $525,000-1.9%$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/11/2024 | Price change | $535,000-2.7%$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/14/2023 | Price change | $550,000+10%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2023 | Price change | $500,000+4.2%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2023 | Price change | $480,000+4.3%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2023 | Listed for sale | $460,000$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 71225