Skip main navigation
Active
  • $339,000

    656 Cheviot Dr, Decatur, GA 30032

    4beds
    2,050sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1959
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $337,400 Zestimate®
    $165/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this classic midcentury split-level home offering 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and approximately 2,050 square feet of multilevel living space. This popular floor plan provides both functionality and charm, with a large living room, dining room, and kitchen all conveniently located on the main level. Upstairs, you'll find a comfortable retreat with multiple bedrooms and two full bathrooms, while the lower level expands your living options with a spacious family room featuring a cozy brick fireplace and a half bath. This home has been meticulously maintained with major system upgrades already completed for peace of mind, including a new electrical panel (2025), HVAC mini split system (2025), and a brand-new roof with new attic insulation (2025). Two recently installed garage doors add both convenience and curb appeal. With so much attention given to the home's core components, the next owner can move right in and personalize the space with light updates to the kitchen. Perfectly situated in an idyllic setting directly across from a park and within a neighborhood offering voluntary membership to a community pool, this home combines location, layout, and long-term value in one exceptional opportunity.
    62 days
    |
    268
    |
    19
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jessica Weeks,

    W Realty Atlanta LLC 404-600-1212

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7736245MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Other, Eat-in Kitchen
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Other
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Lower Level
      Features
      • Other
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Finished Bath,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Brick
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,050
      • Total interior livable area: 2,050 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,600
      • Finished area below ground: 450
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      • Dimensions: 150 x 85
      • Features: Back Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 15 252 05 015
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Mid-Century Modern,Traditional,Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Cement Siding, Frame
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1959

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Park, Playground, Pool
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Dunaire
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $165/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $253,100
      • Annual tax amount: $4,907
      • Date on market: 3/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 152 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $337,400

        $321,000 - $354,000

        $2,219/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$339,000$165/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7736245 Report a problem
        5/6/2026Listing removed$339,000$165/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10712155 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Price change$339,000-9.6%$165/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10712155 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Price change$374,900-3.6%$183/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10712155 Report a problem
        3/17/2026Listed for sale$389,000-7.4%$190/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10712155 Report a problem
        3/1/2026Listing removed$420,000$205/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7683046 Report a problem
        11/18/2025Listed for sale$420,000+213.2%$205/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10646013 Report a problem
        7/10/2012Listing removed$975
        Source: Prudential Georgia Realty #5006760 Report a problem
        4/16/2012Listed for rent$975
        Source: Prudential Georgia Realty #5006760 Report a problem
        12/8/2008Sold$134,117+116.3%$65/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/5/2008Listed for sale$62,000$30/sqft
        Source: iHOUSEWeb Solutions, Inc #2397959 Report a problem
        11/8/2008Listing removed$62,000$30/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        8/19/2008Listed for sale$62,000-53%$30/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        4/11/2001Sold$132,000$64/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,907 -3.1%$101,240 -3.5%
        2024$5,064 +5.3%$104,880 +4.7%
        2023$4,808 +21%$100,200 +22.1%
        2022$3,975 +26.6%$82,080 +30.1%
        2021$3,141 +6%$63,080 +6.8%
        2020$2,963 +14.4%$59,040 +16.9%
        2019$2,589 +7.9%$50,520 +13%
        2018$2,399 +9.6%$44,720 +8.5%
        2017$2,189 +9.3%$41,200 +11.7%
        2016$2,002 $36,880 +24.4%
        2014$2,002 $29,640
        2013-- $29,640
        2012-- $29,640 +32.8%
        2011-- $22,320 -53.3%
        2010$2,287 -2.4%$47,760
        2009$2,343 +52.3%$47,760 -15.4%
        2008$1,538 -0.6%$56,440
        2007$1,547 $56,440
        2006$1,547 +10.5%$56,440 +4.6%
        2005$1,400 +19.7%$53,960 +14.5%
        2004$1,170 -17.8%$47,120 -15.1%
        2003$1,422 +12.1%$55,520 +3.9%
        2002$1,269 +32.6%$53,440
        2001$957 $53,440

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30032

          Getting around

          38 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          43 / 100
          Some Transit
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable