Skip main navigation
Sold for $178,000
  • $178,000

    656 Rice St, Elmore, OH 43416

    4beds
    2,198sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1942
    9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
    $213,000 Zestimate®
    $81/sqft
    $2,127 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $213,000

    $192,000 - $232,000

    $2,127/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,127/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,127/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,195/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,195/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Located on the way out of Elmore, this four-bedroom, two-bathroom home has the uniqueness of small-town living with the privacy of no neighbors behind you. It provides the convenience of first-floor living, two living spaces, and a kitchen open to the dining and family rooms. The charming built-ins throughout the home only add to its appeal! The backyard is fully fenced in and there is a one-car garage. Enjoy entertaining inside or out on the expansive deck; this home has it all!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Donald 419-343-2904,

    The Danberry Co

    Bought with:

    Heidi Nuhfer, 2021000190

    Key Realty, LTD

    Source: NORIS,MLS#: 6100012

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 15 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 10 x 10
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 10 x 10
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Family room
    • Features: Fireplace
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 18 x 15
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 16 x 12
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Water Heater, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Laminate
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,198
    • Total interior livable area: 2,198 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Off Street, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    Lot
    • Size: 9,147 sqft
    • Dimensions: 9,000
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0192031332226000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1942

DateEventPrice
    5/22/2023Sold$178,000-1.1%$81/sqft
    Source: NORIS #6100012 Report a problem
    5/19/2023Pending sale$179,900$82/sqft
    Source: NORIS #6100012 Report a problem
    4/18/2023Contingent$179,900$82/sqft
    Source: NORIS #6100012 Report a problem
    4/13/2023Listed for sale$179,900+172.6%$82/sqft
    Source: NORIS #6100012 Report a problem
    1/29/2014Sold$66,000-11.9%$30/sqft
    Source: NORIS #5056454 Report a problem
    12/2/2013Price change$74,900+399.3%$34/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Masters #5056454 Report a problem
    11/25/2013Price change$15,000-80%$7/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    11/24/2013Price change$74,900+399.3%$34/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Masters #5056454 Report a problem
    11/18/2013Price change$15,000-80%$7/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    11/16/2013Price change$74,900+399.3%$34/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Masters #5056454 Report a problem
    11/15/2013Price change$15,000-80%$7/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    10/29/2013Price change$74,900-6.3%$34/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Masters #5056454 Report a problem
    10/9/2013Price change$79,900-11.1%$36/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Masters #5056454 Report a problem
    8/3/2013Price change$89,900-5.3%$41/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Masters #5056454 Report a problem
    6/29/2013Price change$94,900-16.7%$43/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Masters #5056454 Report a problem
    5/7/2013Listed for sale$113,900+31.4%$52/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Masters #5056454 Report a problem
    3/22/2013Sold$86,667-38.9%$39/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/27/2012Listing removed$141,900$65/sqft
    Source: Danberry Realtors #5033528 Report a problem
    10/26/2011Listed for sale$141,900+47.8%$65/sqft
    Source: Danberry Realtors #5033528 Report a problem
    7/28/1997Sold$96,000+15.7%$44/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/28/1995Sold$83,000$38/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,378 -2.4%$62,560 +12.4%
    2023$3,461 +29.6%$55,680 +22.2%
    2022$2,670 -0.7%$45,560
    2021$2,690 +8.8%$45,560 +14.7%
    2020$2,473 +0.8%$39,710
    2019$2,452 +1.5%$39,710
    2018$2,415 +0.3%$39,710 -1.3%
    2017$2,407 $40,220
    2016$2,407 -6%$40,220
    2015$2,560 +103.3%$40,220 +4.7%
    2014$1,259 -0.2%$38,410
    2013$1,262 $38,410
    2012-- $38,410 -19.3%
    2011$1,289 +7.2%$47,600
    2010$1,202 +1.7%$47,600
    2009$1,182 +0%$47,600 -7.2%
    2008$1,182 -50.2%$51,300
    2007$2,372 $51,300
    2006-- $51,300 +21.7%
    2005$3,192 +211.1%$42,140
    2004$1,026 -47%$42,140
    2003$1,937 +136.1%$42,140 +19.9%
    2002$820 -46.6%$35,140
    2001$1,535 -0.4%$35,140
    2000$1,542 $35,140

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 43416