Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $8.9K (4/28)
    $541,000

    6562 E 563rd Rd, Locust Grove, OK 74352

    6beds
    3,180sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    2.02 Acres Lot
    $529,000 Zestimate®
    $170/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large chicken coopSpacious recreation roomSecure automatic gate accessFresh new flooring downstairs
    Rare family estate on 2+ acres — where space, comfort, and opportunity come together beautifully. This custom 6-bedroom, 4.5-bath home offers exceptional flexibility with a private-entry mother-in-law suite featuring its own kitchen and full bath — perfect for extended family, guests, or income potential. Homes with this much usable space and versatility rarely hit the market. Abundant natural light pours through large windows, highlighting the open-concept kitchen with granite countertops that seamlessly flows into the dining and living areas, anchored by a warm wood-burning fireplace. A spacious recreation room adds versatility for a media room, game area, or play space. Fresh new flooring downstairs completes the updated feel. Outside, an oversized detached garage includes a fully floored upper level — ideal for storage, a workshop, or future expansion. The property is powered by efficient geothermal heating and cooling, keeping energy costs low. The grounds are a gardener’s dream: 11 irrigated fruit trees, blackberries, grapes, asparagus, and raised garden beds — all fully fenced and cross-fenced with mature trees for privacy. Additional features include a large chicken coop, a 150-foot zip line, plenty of room for animals, and a dedicated RV spot with 50-amp hookup and private septic. Enjoy peaceful country living with secure automatic gate access, yet just minutes from town amenities (Walmart, Tractor Supply, library, doctor’s office) and Lake Hudson. Space. Privacy. Efficiency. Functionality. Location. AND >Seller offering $10,000 in buyer closing costs, PLUS a new roof is to be installed before closing!
    31 days
    |
    2,491
    |
    108
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mike Epperson 214-597-7657,

    Lakeland Real Estate NEOK

    Source: MLS Technology, Inc.,MLS#: 2611843MLS LogoOriginating MLS: MLS Technology

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Master Bedroom,Private Bath,Walk-in Closet
      • Level: First
      Bedroom
      • Description: Bedroom,Private Bath,Walk-in Closet
      Primary bathroom
      • Description: Master Bath,Bathtub,Double Sink,Full Bath,Vent
      • Level: First
      Bathroom
      • Description: Hall Bath,Half Bath
      • Level: First
      Bathroom
      • Description: Hall Bath,Bathtub,Full Bath,Separate Shower
      • Level: Second
      Bonus room
      • Description: Additional Room,In Law Plan
      Living room
      • Description: Living Room,Fireplace,Great Room
      • Level: First
      Utility room
      • Description: Utility Room,Inside
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Electric, Multiple Heating Units, Geothermal, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Geothermal, Heat Pump, 2 Units
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Oven, Range, Stove, Plumbed For Ice Maker
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Other, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wired for Data, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric Oven Connection, Electric Range Connection, Programmable Thermostat
      • Flooring: Carpet, Other, Tile, Vinyl
      • Windows: Vinyl, Insulated Windows
      • Basement: None,Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Blower Fan, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,180
      • Total interior livable area: 3,180 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Boat, Detached, Garage, Other, RV Access/Parking, Shelves, Storage, Workshop in Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Gravel Driveway, Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Cross Fenced,Full,Other
      • Waterfront features: Other
      • Body of water: Hudson Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 2.02 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Fruit Trees, Mature Trees, Sloped
      • Topography: Sloping
      Details
      • Additional structures: Other
      • Parcel number: 073500001016001100
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Horses Allowed

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Crawlspace
      • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
      Condition
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Aerobic Septic
      • Water: Rural
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Fiber Optic Available, Phone Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Windows

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Gutter(s)
      • Security: No Safety Shelter, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Shady Rest Estates
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Locust Grove

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $170/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $335,164
      • Annual tax amount: $3,435
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 16 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $529,000

        $503,000 - $555,000

        $2,338/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Price change$541,000-1.6%$170/sqft
        Source: MLS Technology, Inc. #2611843 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$549,900+3042.3%$173/sqft
        Source: MLS Technology, Inc. #2611843 Report a problem
        10/4/2004Sold$17,500$6/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,361 +5.3%$37,131 +3%
        2023$3,193 +4.1%$36,050 +3%
        2022$3,067 -2.1%$35,000
        2021$3,133 +9.4%$35,000 +10.6%
        2020$2,865 +3%$31,640 +3%
        2019$2,782 -2%$30,719
        2017$2,840 +2.4%$30,719
        2016$2,773 -3.1%$30,719
        2015$2,862 0%$30,719
        2014$2,862 +1.6%$30,719
        2013$2,818 -0.4%$30,719
        2012$2,829 -2.8%$30,719 +1.8%
        2011$2,911 +2.4%$30,162
        2010$2,844 $30,162
        2009$2,844 -0.9%$30,162
        2008$2,869 +1431%$30,162 +1438.9%
        2007$187 $1,960

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 74352

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable