Sitting on 2.82 acres, this 4-bedroom, 2-bath home gives you the space and setup that’s getting harder to find. You’ve got wood trim throughout that adds warmth, and the kitchen is built to be used—with granite countertops, a breakfast bar, and a dining area that actually has room. The living room is centered around an Austin stone fireplace with built-ins and opens directly to the covered back patio, making it easy to enjoy the outdoor space. The primary suite is set apart, featuring direct access to the backyard, a large walk-in closet with built-ins, dual sinks, a walk-in shower, and a soaking tub. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath are located off the main living area. Upstairs, there’s a game room with access to a second-level patio and stairs leading down to the main patio. You’ll also find a flexible bonus space that can work as a fourth bedroom, office, or second living area depending on what you need. Outside is where this property really stands out. It’s fully fenced. The 30x40 insulated shop with a 40x20 awning and electricity gives you plenty of workspace, along with additional outbuildings. If you’re looking for a place that actually functions well and gives you room to live, work, and spread out—this one is worth a look.
For sale
$599,000
6568 Michael Rd, Sanger, TX 76266
4beds
3,342sqft
Est.:
Farm, Single Family Residence
Built in 1995
2.82 Acres Lot
$579,000 Zestimate®
$179/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Additional outbuildingsGranite countertopsSecond-level patioCovered back patioSoaking tubDual sinksBreakfast bar
- 33 days |
- 937 |
- 74 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
McKinley Corbin 0847147 940-668-8523,
THE REAL ESTATE COMPANY 940-668-8523,
Kimberly Cain 0722807 940-736-6157,
THE REAL ESTATE COMPANY
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21243591
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 10
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 17 x 12
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 14
Living room
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 21 x 17
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Microwave
- Laundry: Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Loft, Open Floorplan, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,342 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Additional Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Balcony
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Cross Fenced,Pipe
Lot
- Size: 2.82 Acres
- Features: Acreage
Details
- Parcel number: R57228
- Horse amenities: Loafing Shed, Stable(s)
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Detached,Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1995
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic
- Water: Community/Coop
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Septic Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $179/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $545,171
- Annual tax amount: $4,401
- Date on market: 4/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 33 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$579,000
$550,000 - $608,000
$3,201/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,000-7.8%$179/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21243591 Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2026 | Listing removed | $649,900$194/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20999273 Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2025 | Price change | $649,900-5.8%$194/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20999273 Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $689,900-1.4%$206/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20999273 Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2025 | Listing removed | $700,000$209/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20852853 Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/2025 | Price change | $700,000-30%$209/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20852853 Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/2025 | Price change | $1,000,000+42.9%$299/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20823757 Report a problem | ||
| 2/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $700,000-30%$209/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20823782 Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2024 | Listing removed | $1,000,000+42.9%$299/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20755056 Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2024 | Price change | $700,000-30%$209/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20763463 Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,000,000$299/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20755056 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,401 +468.3% | $324,951 -39.8% |
| 2024 | $774 +67.3% | $540,199 +10% |
| 2023 | $463 -75.5% | $491,040 +40.1% |
| 2022 | $1,888 +1% | $350,448 +9.3% |
| 2021 | $1,868 -4.7% | $320,734 +49.8% |
| 2020 | $1,961 +5.6% | $214,157 -35.1% |
| 2019 | $1,857 +9% | $330,000 +99.9% |
| 2018 | $1,703 | $165,113 +3.1% |
| 2017 | -- | $160,113 +5.6% |
| 2016 | $1,692 | $151,556 +6.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $142,576 -20.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $179,622 +1.2% |
| 2006 | $3,393 +4.4% | $177,549 +4.2% |
| 2005 | $3,251 | $170,348 -0.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $171,290 +4.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $163,974 +1% |
| 2002 | -- | $162,364 +8% |
| 2001 | -- | $150,341 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76266