Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $419,000

    6582 Taylor Rd, Kaufman, TX 75142

    4beds
    2,872sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    9.87 Acres Lot
    $408,700 Zestimate®
    $146/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gunite in-ground poolExpansive wraparound porchEat-in dining areaStunning stone wood-burning fireplacesCovered patio spacesPicturesque pondSpacious ensuite bath
    Sip sweet tea from a porch swing on the expansive wraparound porch while taking in peaceful views of the pond and rolling acreage beyond. This modern farmhouse is a true diamond in the rough, offering endless potential for the right buyer to restore it to its full beauty with a little vision, elbow grease, and love. Nestled on nearly 10 acres in Kaufman County, this spacious ranch-style home blends the charm of country living with the comfort of a modern floorplan. Built in 2001, the home features approximately 2,872 square feet with 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, multiple living areas, vaulted ceilings, decorative lighting, and stunning stone wood-burning fireplaces that create a warm and inviting atmosphere. The kitchen offers custom built-in cabinetry and an eat-in dining area ideal for gathering with family and friends. The oversized primary suite includes a spacious ensuite bath with dual sinks, a soaking tub, separate shower, and walk-in closet. Secondary bedrooms feature custom closet systems and built-ins for added functionality and storage. Step outside and enjoy all the property has to offer, including a gunite in-ground pool, covered patio spaces, fenced acreage suitable for horses or recreation, and a picturesque pond that adds to the property's peaceful setting. With co-op water, septic service, and convenient access to I-20, you can enjoy the privacy of rural living without sacrificing accessibility. This unique property presents an exceptional opportunity for buyers seeking acreage, versatility, and the chance to create their own Texas retreat. The home does require TLC and is being sold as-is. Seller will make no repairs. Buyer and buyer’s agent to verify all information, including measurements, schools, zoning, and property condition. All reasonable offers are invited.
    9 days
    |
    1,884
    |
    139
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Katy Hubener 0521061 972-296-9400,

    Crescent Real Estate Group-DFW 972-296-9400

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21262331

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet Cabinetry, Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 15
      Bedroom
      • Features: Closet Cabinetry, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 9 x 11
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Built-in Features, Closet Cabinetry, Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Separate Shower
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 16
      Breakfast room nook
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 14
      Dining room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 14
      Other
      • Features: Built-in Features, Linen Closet
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Half bath
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 5 x 7
      Kitchen
      • Features: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Galley Kitchen, Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Living room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14
      Office
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 8 x 13
      Utility room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Pantry, Utility Room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 9 x 12
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, In-Law Floorplan, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Stone, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,872 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Driveway, No Garage, On Site, Open, Outside, Oversized
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Awning(s), Covered
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Pool features: Gunite, In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Pool
      • Fencing: Barbed Wire
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 9.87 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Back Yard, Hardwood Trees, Interior Lot, Irregular Lot, Lawn, Landscaped, Level, Pond on Lot, Many Trees, Few Trees, Waterfront
      Details
      • Parcel number: 42380

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Modern,Ranch,Traditional,Barndominium,Detached,Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Rock, Stone, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Community/Coop, Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Septic Available, Water Available, Cable Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $146/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $205,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,801
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 10 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Special Funding
      • Road surface type: Dirt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $408,700

        $388,000 - $429,000

        $2,444/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$419,000$146/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21262331 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,801 -1.7%$205,000 -2.8%
        2024$3,868 +11.2%$210,919
        2023$3,480 +20.5%$210,919 +35.3%
        2022$2,887 +41.5%$155,885 +48.6%
        2021$2,040 +46.8%$104,917 +50.3%
        2020$1,390 $69,810 +125.2%
        2019-- $31,000 -9.1%
        2018$725 $34,100 +10%
        2017$725 +1%$31,000
        2016$717 +15.2%$31,000
        2015$623 $31,000
        2014$623 $31,000
        2013-- $31,000
        2012-- $31,000
        2011-- $31,000
        2010-- $31,000
        2009-- $31,000
        2008-- $31,000
        2007-- $31,000
        2006-- $31,000 -13.9%
        2005-- $36,000 -9%
        2004-- $39,580

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 75142

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable