Open: Sun 2pm-4pm
For sale
$255,000
4beds
1,740sqft
659 Decatur St, Memphis, TN 38107
4beds
1,740sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1915
5,662 sqft
Open parking
$147 price/sqft
What's special
Ample cabinet spaceOpen floor planModern kitchenAbundant natural lightUpdated appliancesGleaming hardwood floors
*INVESTOR ALERT* Cash flowing at $1,495/mo with lease until 2027! Full rehab completed in 2026. An inviting Midtown gem just minutes from the vibrant Cooper-Young district! This charming 4-bedroom, 2-bath home offers 1,600+ square feet of stylish living space, perfect for those seeking comfort and convenience in one of Memphis’s most ...
- 16 days |
- 436 |
- 10 |
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10220976
Marcus Boles,
Epique Realty 888-893-3537
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10220976
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Area: 900
- Dimensions: 30 x 30
Dining room
- Features: Separate Dining Room
- Area: 900
- Dimensions: 30 x 30
Kitchen
- Features: Pantry, Washer/Dryer Connections
Living room
- Features: Separate Living Room
- Area: 900
- Dimensions: 30 x 30
Den
- Area: 900
- Dimensions: 30 x 30
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- All Bedrooms Down, Luxury Primary Bath, Smooth Ceiling, Square Feet Source: Appraisal
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,740 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway/Pad
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 5,662.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40 x 149
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 021012 00054
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1915
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Blk 13 Brinkley & Snowden
Location
- Region: Memphis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $147/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $128,900
- Annual tax amount: $1,699
- Price range: $255K - $255K
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 17 days
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $255,000+54.5%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Listing removed | $1,550$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2025 | Price change | $1,550-2.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2025 | Price change | $1,595-3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/22/2025 | Price change | $1,645-2.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,695$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2025 | Sold | $165,000-17.1%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2025 | Pending sale | $199,000$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2024 | Listed for sale | $199,000+80.9%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2022 | Sold | $110,000$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2022 | Pending sale | $110,000$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2022 | Listed for sale | $110,000+494.6%$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2018 | Sold | $18,500-7%$11/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2018 | Listed for sale | $19,900$11/sqft |
Source: Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS #10018612 Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2018 | Pending sale | $19,900$11/sqft |
| 2/22/2018 | Price change | $19,900-33.4%$11/sqft |
| 1/17/2018 | Listed for sale | $29,900+298.7%$17/sqft |
| 6/17/2010 | Sold | $7,500$4/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,699 +50.4% | $32,225 +87.9% |
| 2024 | $1,129 +8.1% | $17,150 |
| 2023 | $1,045 | $17,150 +113% |
| 2022 | -- | $8,050 |
| 2021 | -- | $8,050 +37% |
| 2020 | $188 | $5,875 |
| 2019 | $188 -21.1% | $5,875 |
| 2018 | $238 -45.1% | $5,875 |
| 2017 | $434 +112.6% | $5,875 -2.1% |
| 2016 | $204 -14.1% | $6,000 |
| 2014 | $238 | $6,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $6,000 -19.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $7,450 |
| 2011 | -- | $7,450 |
| 2010 | -- | $7,450 |
| 2009 | -- | $7,450 -8.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $8,150 |
| 2007 | -- | $8,150 |
| 2006 | -- | $8,150 |
| 2005 | -- | $8,150 +6.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $7,625 |
| 2003 | -- | $7,625 |
| 2002 | -- | $7,625 |
| 2001 | -- | $7,625 +3.7% |
| 2000 | -- | $7,350 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,487/mo
Principal & interest
$1283
Property taxes
$204
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$251,100
$239,000 - $264,000
$1,526/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: Downtown