Country living with shop, acreage and endless potential. Discover the perfect blend of space, utility, and opportunity on 5.42 acres just outside of Buffalo. This property features a 1352 sq ft home with three nonconforming bedrooms, ready for your vision and finishing touches. The standout feature is the impressive 2410 sq ft attached shop -- ideal for projects, storage, or running a home-based business. A barn adds even more versatility for livestock, equipment, or hobby use. The property is equipped with a well, septic & power brought to the property offering a solid foundation for further development. with utilities in place and room to grow This property is perfect for those looking to build equity and create their own rural retreat. Enjoy wide- open spaces, privacy and the freedom of country living. All measurements are approximate.
For sale
$495,000
659 Trabing Rd, Buffalo, WY 82834
3beds
2baths
1,352sqft
Est.:
Stick Built, Residential
Built in 2001
5.42 Acres Lot
$472,000 Zestimate®
$366/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wide-open spaces
- 57 days |
- 1,253 |
- 47 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Maxine Dolly Belus 307-751-8261,
Buffalo Realty ERA Powered
Source: Sheridan County BOR,MLS#: 26-294
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,352
- Total interior livable area: 1,352 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 0
Property
Lot
- Size: 5.42 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: R0001692
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Stick Built, Residential
Condition
- Year built: 2001
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $366/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $185,309
- Annual tax amount: $1,205
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Exclusions: Current propane tank, Ice shed, Storage sheds, Wood stoves, Round corral all do NOT stay.
Estimated market value
$472,000
$448,000 - $496,000
$1,598/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $495,000$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,205 -17% | $17,605 -16.3% |
| 2024 | $1,451 +19% | $21,026 +18.8% |
| 2023 | $1,219 -10.1% | $17,704 -9.7% |
| 2022 | $1,356 +48.4% | $19,595 +51.2% |
| 2021 | $914 +82% | $12,961 +75% |
| 2020 | $502 +5.1% | $7,406 +7.7% |
| 2019 | $478 -22.3% | $6,874 -2.6% |
| 2018 | $615 | $7,055 +0.2% |
| 2017 | $615 | $7,040 |
| 2016 | $615 | -- |
| 2015 | $615 | -- |
| 2014 | $615 | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 82834