Skip main navigation
Sold for $4,700,000
  • $4,700,000

    66 Stanton Road, Darien, CT 06820

    6beds
    6,762sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1938
    1.34 Acres Lot
    $4,702,100 Zestimate®
    $695/sqft
    $24,676 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $4,702,100

    $4.28M - $5.17M

    $24,676/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $24,676/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $24,676/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $32,402/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $32,402/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 66 Stanton Road. Set on 1.34 landscaped acres, this classic 1938 clapboard colonial blends architectural charm with thoughtful updates, including a full renovation and expansion completed in 2009. Designed for effortless living and entertaining, the home offers refined formal rooms and relaxed gathering spaces. A gracious foyer with sweeping curved staircase is flanked by sunlit living and dining rooms. The open kitchen and family room anchor the home, featuring Wolf and Sub-Zero appliances, double ovens, a walnut island, generous pantry, and casual dining area. A vaulted, wood-paneled family room with exposed beams, fireplace, and a wall of windows overlooks the backyard. A wet bar with second dishwasher and built-in desk sits just off the kitchen. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite offers a vaulted ceiling, dressing area, reading porch, and spa-like bath with steam shower and soaking tub. Five additional bedrooms include two en suites and a Jack-and-Jill layout, plus a flexible lounge/study area and walk-up attic storage. The lower level includes a bar, fireplace lounge, climate-controlled wine room, and full gym. Outdoor living shines with a screened porch, patio with grill, and a recently added gunite pool with spa and electric cover. Lush lawns and vibrant plantings create privacy and seasonal color for both quiet enjoyment and lively gatherings.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amanda Spatola (203)273-8615,

    Houlihan Lawrence 203-655-8238

    Bought with:

    Nan Peter, RES.0761387

    Houlihan Lawrence

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24157440MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 8
    • Full bathrooms: 6
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Balcony/Deck, Walk-In Closet(s)
    Dining room
    • Features: Bay/Bow Window, High Ceilings, Fireplace
    • Level: Main
    Family room
    • Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Skylight, High Ceilings, Bookcases, Kitchen Island, Pantry
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: High Ceilings, Built-in Features, Fireplace, French Doors
    • Level: Main
    Media room
    • Level: Lower
    Office
    • Features: High Ceilings, Bookcases, Built-in Features
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Range, Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Subzero, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Wine Cooler, Water Heater
    Features
    • Sound System, Wired for Data, Central Vacuum, Smart Thermostat, Wired for Sound
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Windows: Thermopane Windows
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Full,Heated,Storage Space,Cooled,Liveable Space
    • Attic: Storage,Floored,Walk-up
    • Number of fireplaces: 4
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 6,762
    • Total interior livable area: 6,762 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 5,720
    • Finished area below ground: 1,042

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Screened, Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Outdoor Grill, Rain Gutters, Lighting, Underground Sprinkler
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Gunite, Heated, Pool/Spa Combo, Fenced, In Ground
    • Waterfront features: Beach Access
    Lot
    • Size: 1.34 Acres
    • Features: Dry, Level, Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 107617
    • Zoning: R12
    • Other equipment: Generator

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Shingle Siding, Clapboard
    • Foundation: Masonry
    • Roof: Slate
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1938

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Insulation, Thermostat, Windows

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System
    Community
    • Community features: Health Club, Library, Paddle Tennis, Park, Public Rec Facilities, Shopping/Mall, Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: Darien

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/9/2026Sold$4,700,000-1.1%$695/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24157440 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Pending sale$4,750,000$702/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24157440 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Listed for sale$4,750,000+9.8%$702/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24157440 Report a problem
    9/25/2025Sold$4,325,000-1.1%$640/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24102012 Report a problem
    8/29/2025Pending sale$4,375,000$647/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24102012 Report a problem
    7/30/2025Price change$4,375,000-6.4%$647/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24102012 Report a problem
    6/25/2025Listed for sale$4,675,000+81.2%$691/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24102012 Report a problem
    8/19/2008Sold$2,580,000-7.9%$382/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #98359536 Report a problem
    3/11/2008Listing removed$2,800,000$414/sqft
    Source: NCI #12326 Report a problem
    2/1/2008Listed for sale$2,800,000$414/sqft
    Source: NCI #12326 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$38,123 +5.4%$2,462,740
    2024$36,178 -10%$2,462,740 +7.8%
    2023$40,214 +2.2%$2,283,610
    2022$39,347 +2.3%$2,283,610
    2021$38,456 +3.1%$2,283,610
    2020$37,291 -0.9%$2,283,610
    2019$37,611 +2.1%$2,283,610 -0.3%
    2018$36,822 -0.5%$2,289,910
    2017$37,005 +5.1%$2,289,910 +2.6%
    2016$35,196 +2.7%$2,231,810
    2015$34,258 +2.3%$2,231,810
    2014$33,499 +17.6%$2,231,810 +3.2%
    2013$28,490 +3.9%$2,163,280
    2012$27,430 +3.9%$2,163,280
    2011$26,392 +3.9%$2,163,280
    2010$25,397 +37.8%$2,163,280 +33.4%
    2009$18,437 +16.9%$1,621,550 +49.6%
    2008$15,768 +4.9%$1,083,740
    2007$15,031 +3.5%$1,083,740
    2006$14,522 -28%$1,083,740 -30%
    2005$20,158 +55.6%$1,548,200 +42.9%
    2004$12,951 +40.1%$1,083,740 +53.2%
    2003$9,242 -6.8%$707,630
    2001$9,921 +7.3%$707,630 -30%
    2000$9,242 -0.4%$1,010,900 +93%
    1999$9,283 $523,870

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Norton