Conveniently located near Main Street in desirable East Greenwich, with easy access to shops, restaurants, and everyday amenities! This inviting 3-bedroom, 2-full-bath Ranch features hardwood floors and eat-in kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, maple cabinetry, and a slider to the rear deck. The main level also offers a comfortable living room, three bedrooms, a full bathroom, and a unique sunken flex room with vaulted ceilings, ideal for a family room, home office, or additional living space. The recently refinished basement provides even more versatility with a recreation room, office area, laundry area, and second full bathroom. Recent improvements include four new mini-split systems, a new 200-amp electrical service with updated wiring throughout the home, a new indirect hot water tank, new bulkhead, and insulation upgrades through RISE Energy. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced 10,000-square-foot lot featuring a rear deck, firepit, and plenty of yard space. A Must See! Be sure to check out the attached 360° virtual tour! Sale subject to seller finding suitable housing.
$599,000
66 Wanton Shippee Rd, East Greenwich, RI 02818
3beds
2,436sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1964
10,001 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$246/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Laundry areaPlenty of yard spaceMaple cabinetryRecently refinished basementRecreation roomRear deckOffice area
- 12 days
- 1,006
- 66
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Blanchet Group Info@BlanchetGroup.com,
RE/MAX Town & Country
Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1426661
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
- Level: First
Bathroom
- Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
- Level: First
Bathroom
- Level: Lower
Family room
- Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
- Level: First
Other
- Level: Lower
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
- Level: First
Office
- Level: Lower
Recreation room
- Level: Lower
Storage
- Level: Lower
Heating
- Oil, Baseboard, Forced Water
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Wall (Dry Wall), Wall (Plaster), Stairs, Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Ceiling), Insulation (Walls), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Carpet
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full,Interior and Exterior,Partially Finished,Bath/Stubbed,Family Room,Laundry,Office,Storage Space,Utility
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,392
- Total interior livable area: 2,436 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,392
- Finished area below ground: 1,044
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 10,001 Square Feet
Details
- Foundation area: 1056
- Parcel number: EGREM064B008L024U0000
- Zoning: R10
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Dry Wall, Plaster, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1964
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Near Public Transport, Golf, Highway Access, Interstate, Restaurants, Schools, Near Shopping
- Subdivision: Lillibridge
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: East Greenwich
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $246/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $471,700
- Annual tax amount: $8,017
- Date on market: 10/23/2026
- Inclusions: While all information is believed to be accurate, buyers and buyers’ agents are encouraged to conduct their own due diligence. Subject to seller finding suitable housing.
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/27/2026 | Pending sale | $599,000$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,000+139.6%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2024 | Sold | $250,000-54.1%$103/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2024 | Sold | $545,000+1.1%$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2024 | Pending sale | $539,000$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2024 | Contingent | $539,000$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2024 | Listed for sale | $539,000+65.8%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2019 | Sold | $325,000+55.7%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2012 | Sold | $208,760-5.1%$86/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2012 | Pending sale | $219,900$90/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #1025479 Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2012 | Price change | $219,900-6.4%$90/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #1025479 Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2012 | Price change | $235,000-6%$96/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #1015928 Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2012 | Listed for sale | $249,900+53.2%$103/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #1015928 Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2012 | Sold | $163,100-28.8%$67/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2011 | Listing removed | $229,000$94/sqft |
Source: New Market Realty #987153 Report a problem | ||
| 5/4/2011 | Price change | $229,000-8%$94/sqft |
Source: New Market Realty #987153 Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2011 | Price change | $249,000-7.4%$102/sqft |
Source: New Market Realty #987153 Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2011 | Listed for sale | $269,000+106.9%$110/sqft |
Source: New Market Realty #987153 Report a problem | ||
| 1/18/1994 | Sold | $130,000$53/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,344 +5.7% | $471,700 |
| 2024 | $6,948 +4.7% | $471,700 +55.3% |
| 2023 | $6,638 +2% | $303,800 |
| 2022 | $6,507 +1.9% | $303,800 |
| 2021 | $6,383 +3.2% | $303,800 +15.1% |
| 2020 | $6,183 +3% | $263,900 +2% |
| 2019 | $6,002 +0.9% | $258,600 |
| 2018 | $5,948 +9.8% | $258,600 +12.9% |
| 2017 | $5,418 -1.8% | $229,000 |
| 2016 | $5,517 +3.6% | $229,000 |
| 2015 | $5,327 +1.4% | $229,000 +1.4% |
| 2014 | $5,254 +15.5% | $225,900 |
| 2013 | $4,550 | $225,900 |
| 2012 | $4,550 +1.4% | $225,900 -11.9% |
| 2011 | $4,486 +1.4% | $256,500 |
| 2010 | $4,425 +2.6% | $256,500 -16.1% |
| 2009 | $4,312 +0.7% | $305,790 |
| 2008 | $4,281 +8.9% | $305,790 |
| 2007 | $3,932 +16.5% | $305,790 +66% |
| 2006 | $3,376 +2.4% | $184,160 |
| 2004 | $3,298 +4.5% | $184,160 |
| 2003 | $3,157 | $184,160 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment







