Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (4/28)
    $239,999

    6603 Matthews Rd, Louisville, KY 40258

    3beds
    1,050sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    0.44 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $229/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    *** Improved Price & Motivated Sellers! *** Welcome to YOUR next chapter! Situated on nearly half an acre in Westchester Village, this charming ranch ticks all the boxes. Upon wandering the large front porch, prepare to be greeted by plentiful natural lighting and lustrous hardwood throughout the home. Enjoy a relaxing evening in front of the wood-burning fireplace, or a dinner with loved ones in the eat-in kitchen. Boasting 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and over a thousand square feet, this home is sure to make you feel right where you belong. Follow the expansive, 7-8 vehicle driveway to find a 2 ½ car garage ready for use as a workshop at a moment's notice. Packed with storage solutions, this space could easily be converted to accommodate a third vehicle. Reap the benefits of an oversized lot by knowing your privacy is at ease. Spend sunny afternoons around back under the tree, or chilly nights gathered around the firepit close by. With nearly TWICE the acreage of properties in the area, this home is perfect for those seeking limitless possibility. Gain confidence with its cosmetic and electrical upgrades, sturdy mechanical components, and newer roofs. Plus, with close access to both Dixie Highway and Greenbelt Highway, travel times are no concern. Ready to turn the key?
    59 days
    |
    808
    |
    41
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    William Kelly 502-416-4868,

    Semonin Realtors

    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1712229MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Kitchen
      • Description: Stove & microwave to remain
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,050
      • Total interior livable area: 1,050 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,050
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: None
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.44 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 104707560000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1969

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $229/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $138,150
      • Annual tax amount: $1,069
      • Date on market: 4/2/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Price change$239,999-4%$229/sqft
        Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1712229 Report a problem
        4/2/2026Listed for sale$250,000+121.2%$238/sqft
        9/14/2005Sold$113,000$108/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,069 -2.8%$138,150
        2023$1,100 +40.7%$138,150 +30.9%
        2022$782 -42.8%$105,540
        2021$1,367 +11.9%$105,540
        2020$1,221 $105,540
        2019$1,221 +0.6%$105,540 -2.5%
        2018$1,214 $108,300
        2017$1,214 +12.1%$108,300
        2013$1,083 $108,300
        2011$1,083 -4.2%$108,300 -4.2%
        2010$1,130 $113,000
        2009$1,130 $113,000
        2007-- $113,000
        2006-- $113,000 +30.1%
        2005-- $86,880 +14.6%
        2004-- $75,820

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Pleasure Ridge Park

          Getting around

          34 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          39 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable