Bright and spacious 4-level split in desirable Ranchleigh offering incredible potential and plenty of room to grow! This well-maintained home is ready for your personal touches and updates. The main level features a large living room filled with natural light, a dining room, comfortable den, and an eat-in kitchen with breakfast area. Upstairs, the primary suite includes a walk-in closet and en-suite bath, along with two additional generously sized bedrooms and a hall bath. The lower level boasts a huge family room with sliding glass doors leading to the rear patio, plus a powder room and storage room. An unfinished basement provides laundry space and abundant storage options. A wonderful opportunity to make this spacious home your own in an established neighborhood!
For sale
$699,000
6609 Amleigh Rd, Baltimore, MD 21209
3beds
2,607sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
0.31 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$268/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Storage roomRear patioPowder roomLaundry spaceDining roomComfortable den
- 4 days |
- 326 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Barry Nabozny 410-977-7600,
RE/MAX Premier Associates 410-581-1000
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2163720
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Den, Basement, Breakfast Room, Storage Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Attached Bathroom, Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Upper
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 16
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 14
Basement
- Level: Lower
- Area: 504 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24 X 21
Breakfast room
- Features: Built-in Features, Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8 X 9
Den
- Features: Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 11
Family room
- Features: Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Lower
- Area: 660 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 33 X 20
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 10
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Carpet, Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Area: 264 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 22
Storage room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 X 10
Heating
- Hot Water, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Zoned, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Doors: Sliding Glass
- Basement: Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,534
- Total interior livable area: 2,607 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,607
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Circular Driveway, Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split,Four
- Stories: 4
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.00 x
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 04030311001950
- Zoning: DR 3.5
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $268/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $515,700
- Annual tax amount: $6,115
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,000-6.7%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2026 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $749,000+316.1%$287/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/1990 | Sold | $180,000$69/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,079 +0.4% | $504,500 +1% |
| 2024 | $6,057 +1% | $499,733 +1% |
| 2023 | $5,999 +1% | $494,967 +1% |
| 2022 | $5,941 +6.8% | $490,200 +6.8% |
| 2021 | $5,564 +7.3% | $459,100 +7.3% |
| 2020 | $5,187 +7.8% | $428,000 +7.8% |
| 2019 | $4,810 +3.2% | $396,900 +3.2% |
| 2018 | $4,661 +3.3% | $384,600 +3.3% |
| 2017 | $4,512 +5.2% | $372,300 +3.4% |
| 2016 | $4,289 | $360,000 +3.3% |
| 2015 | $4,289 | $348,467 +3.4% |
| 2014 | $4,289 | $336,933 +3.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $325,400 |
| 2012 | -- | $325,400 |
| 2011 | -- | $325,400 -24.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $431,700 +12.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $384,062 +14.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $336,426 +16.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $288,790 +12.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $257,570 +13.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $226,350 +16% |
| 2004 | -- | $195,130 +5.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $184,426 +6.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $173,723 +6.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $163,020 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21209