Skip main navigation
Active
  • $625,000

    663 Harbor View Rd, Charleston, SC 29412

    4beds
    1,453sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $597,900 Zestimate®
    $430/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Expansive patioUpdated gas rangeStylish backsplashAdded screen doorsPartially updated fencingBackyard retreatAbundant natural light
    ***Ask about the possibility of receiving 1% reduction in interest rate and free refi.***With an unbeatable James Island location and set on over a quarter acre, this great home offers comfort, style, and an impressive list of thoughtful upgrades. From the outside, you'll appreciate the curb appeal created by the tall mature trees in the front yard, as well as the home's set-back position from the road, offering a peaceful feel. Head inside to find wood flooring, crown molding, and abundant natural light. The inviting living room flows seamlessly into the dining area and kitchen with a stylish backsplash and an updated gas range. Upstairs, the primary bedroom features an updated ceiling fan, two additional bedrooms, and a full bathroom,while the lower level offers a welcoming family room with backyard access, an additional bedroom, and a full bath with an updated sink. Step outside and soak in the coastal breeze from the backyard retreat, featuring mature trees, an expansive patio, partially updated fencing, and two versatile sheds, one ideal for storage and the other perfect for a hobby or woodworking space. Additional improvements include a new tankless water heater in 2024, a new HVAC system with added ductwork and second return installed in 2019, added screen doors, gutters installed in 2024, crawlspace encapsulation with dehumidifier and new insulation completed in 2025, spray foam insulation replacement, and added bathroom exhaust fans. Electrical and plumbing updates were also completed when the sellers moved in, and drainage improvements were added to direct water away from the home. Additionally, this home is currently in an X flood zone. This prime location places you one block from Dawn Patrol Coffeehouse, within one mile of Pinckney Park and Harbor View Shopping Center with Harris Teeter, Coastal Crust, Highfalutin Coffee Roasters, Odyssey Bottle Shop with daily food trucks, The Harlow and CVS, 1.5 miles from May Forest State Park, DNR walking trails, the James Island Yacht Club, and incredible views of Charleston Harbor at Melton Peter Demetre Park, just 4.5 miles from downtown Charleston, 5 miles from James Island County Park, and under 8 miles from Folly Beach. This property is also zoned for Stiles Point Elementary School, Camp Road Middle School, and James Island Charter High School. This James Island gem combines charm, functionality, and location in one fantastic package. Schedule your showing today. *Some images have been virtually enhanced.
    4 hours
    |
    148
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Matt O'Neill Real Estate

    Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26014191MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Living/Dining Combo, Bonus, Foyer, Study
      Appliances
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling - Smooth, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,453
      • Total interior livable area: 1,453 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      • Features: 0 - .5 Acre
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 4541000035

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1967

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $430/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $318,000
      • Annual tax amount: $1,548
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Any
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $597,900

        $568,000 - $628,000

        $3,732/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$625,000+96.5%$430/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #26014191 Report a problem
        6/17/2019Sold$318,000-4.4%$219/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #19007797 Report a problem
        5/2/2019Pending sale$332,500$229/sqft
        Source: Southern Shores Real Estate Group, LLC #19007797 Report a problem
        4/23/2019Listed for sale$332,500$229/sqft
        4/16/2019Pending sale$332,500$229/sqft
        4/8/2019Price change$332,500-2.9%$229/sqft
        3/18/2019Listed for sale$342,500+61.6%$236/sqft
        2/27/2014Sold$212,000-3.4%$146/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #1401511 Report a problem
        1/17/2014Listed for sale$219,500+18.3%$151/sqft
        Source: The AgentOwned Realty Company #1401511 Report a problem
        11/3/2008Sold$185,500+44.9%$128/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/2/1999Sold$128,000$88/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,548 +5.6%$12,720
        2023$1,465 +4.3%$12,720
        2022$1,404 -6.6%$12,720
        2021$1,503 -1.1%$12,720
        2020$1,519 $12,720 +51.4%
        2019$1,519 $8,400
        2017$1,519 +31.6%$8,400
        2016$1,155 +4.2%$8,400
        2015$1,108 -3.3%$8,400
        2014$1,147 --
        2011$1,147 +1.8%--
        2010$1,126 -2.2%$8,320
        2009$1,151 +28.1%$8,320 +16.5%
        2008$899 -59.8%$7,140 -33.3%
        2006$2,235 -0.6%$10,710
        2005$2,247 +34.9%$10,710 +67.3%
        2004$1,666 +1%$6,400
        2003$1,649 +3.9%$6,400
        2002$1,587 +25.4%$6,400 +46.5%
        2000$1,266 $4,370

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29412

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit