Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $22K (2/27)
    $498,000

    663 Redwood Rd, Whitethorn, CA 95589

    3beds
    2baths
    2,300sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    0.51 Acres Lot
    $489,900 Zestimate®
    $217/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Adjacent vacant parcelVaulted ceilings
    Located in the desirable Shelter Cove community just minutes from the coast, 663 Redwood Road offers a rare opportunity to own a spacious home together with an adjacent vacant parcel, providing exceptional privacy, usable space, and future flexibility. The home features an inverted floor plan designed to maximize light and views, with the main living area upstairs creating a bright, open atmosphere ideal for everyday living or entertaining. Vaulted ceilings and a seamless flow between the kitchen, dining, and living areas enhance the sense of space and comfort. A standout feature is the versatility of the lower level, which offers the feel of a separate suite with its own entrance and additional living or bonus space—well suited for guests, multi-generational living, a home office, or extended living options. Outside, the property includes over 1,100 square feet of decks and walkways, providing multiple areas to relax and enjoy the surrounding coastal and wooded setting. The landscaped grounds add charm and curb appeal, while the attached garage offers convenient parking, storage, and workshop space. Conveniently located near Black Sands Beach, the Shelter Cove golf course, local dining, and the airstrip, this home is well suited for full-time living, a second home, or a private coastal retreat.
    107 days
    |
    915
    |
    72
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Reya Bachmann 707-382-6216,

    TOP Properties

    Source: HBMLS,MLS#: 271493MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Free-Standing Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      Features
      • Cathedral/Vault, Tile Counters, Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Den/Office
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,300
      • Total interior livable area: 2,300 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Direct Access
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Ocean, Trees/Woods, Mountain(s)
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Ocean
      Lot
      • Size: 0.51 Acres
      • Features: Flat, Sloped, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 111021037000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1992

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Whitethorn

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $217/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $394,820
      • Annual tax amount: $4,681
      • Date on market: 2/2/2026
      • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $489,900

        $465,000 - $514,000

        $2,693/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/27/2026Price change$498,000-4.2%$217/sqft
        Source: HBMLS #271493 Report a problem
        2/2/2026Listed for sale$520,000+35.1%$226/sqft
        Source: HBMLS #271493 Report a problem
        1/24/2018Sold$385,000$167/sqft
        Source: HBMLS #247959 Report a problem
        8/28/2017Price change$385,000-3.5%$167/sqft
        Source: Accredited Financial Group #247959 Report a problem
        8/1/2017Price change$399,000-3.9%$173/sqft
        Source: Accredited Financial Group #247959 Report a problem
        7/3/2017Price change$415,000-2.4%$180/sqft
        Source: Accredited Financial Group #247959 Report a problem
        5/30/2017Listed for sale$425,000+28.8%$185/sqft
        Source: Accredited Financial Group #247959 Report a problem
        2/21/2014Sold$330,000$143/sqft
        Source: HBMLS #239310 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,681 +4.7%$394,820 +2%
        2024$4,472 -0.4%$387,079 +2%
        2023$4,489 +1.5%$379,491 +2%
        2022$4,423 +3.8%$372,051 +2%
        2021$4,262 -0.6%$364,757 +1%
        2020$4,287 +2.4%$361,018 +2%
        2019$4,184 -0.6%$353,940 -0.4%
        2018$4,209 +4.4%$355,528 +2%
        2017$4,033 +0.6%$348,558 +2%
        2016$4,010 +106.5%$341,725 +1.5%
        2015$1,942 $336,593 +110.2%
        2014$1,942 $160,104 +2.5%
        2012-- $156,258 +2%
        2011-- $153,195 +0.8%
        2010-- $152,051 -0.2%
        2009-- $152,413 +2%
        2008-- $149,425 +2%
        2007-- $146,496 +2%
        2006-- $143,625 +2%
        2005-- $140,810 +2%
        2004-- $138,050 +1.9%
        2003-- $135,521 +2%
        2002-- $132,865 +2%
        2001-- $130,261 +2%
        2000-- $127,707

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Shelter Cove

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable